Walton’s senior men were at home for their latest Southern Leaue match and it was another of the close matches that have been a feature of this season.
This time eighteen points seperated 2nd from last and Walton managed 4th place, enough to leave them in 13th place in the league of 25 clubs.
The match started well on the track with a 2nd place for Adam McCarthy in the 400m hurdles followed by a B string win in his first race of the season for Andrew Kennard in a new club veteran record time of 56.7. Walton’s only other track win was from James Harvey who ran away with the steeplechase. James was also 3rd in the 5000m with Jon Brine also doubling up for 2nd and 3rd in the B string events . In the high quality sprint races Ramon Wright and Lawrence Munro were 3rd and 4th in the 100m and Alex Fraser and Mark Partrudge 4th and 2nd in the 200m. Jack Marchbank ran a pb for 3rd in the B string 400m.
Alex Ferrelly and Jon Ladley did the 800m/1500m double and Julian Langley & Stu Fawcett managed two 3rds in the sprint hurdles. The day on the track finished well with seasons bests and 2nd places in both relays.
The throws saw the return of Josh Davis for his first match of the season and he leapt to the top of the club rankings in shot and hammer and to second place in the other two throws. Adam McCarthy won the B string discus and Joe Eastwood was 2nd in the B javelin.
The jumps were tough but in the vault Stu Fawcett was 3rd and Jon Ladley 2nd B string and in the long jump Andrew Kennard increased his lead at the top of the club rankings.
Match Result
1 | Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets | 134.5 |
2 | Ryston Runners | 108 |
3 | Luton | 103 |
4 | WALTON | 97.5 |
5 | Dacorum & Tring | 90 |
Performances
100m | Ramon Wright u20 | 11.4 | A3 | Lawrence Munro | 12.1 | B4 |
200m | Alex Fraser | 23.5 | A4 | Mark Partridge u20 | 23.9 | B2 |
400m | Adam McCarthy | 52.8 | A5 | Jack Marchbank u20 | 53.4 pb | B3 |
800m | Alex Ferrelly u20 | 2.06.2 | A4 | Jon Ladley | 2.06.6 | B4 |
1500m | Jon Ladley | 4.33.4 | A5 | Alex Ferrelly u20 | 4.34.0 | B3 |
5000m | James Harvey | 16.36.9 | A3 | Jon Brine | 17.49.6 | B2 |
110m Hurdles | Julian Langley | 20.4 | A3 | Stuart Fawcett | 19.4 | B3 |
400m Hurdles | Adam McCarthy | 56.8 | A2 | Andrew Kennard m40 | 56.7 | B1 |
3000m Steeplechase | James Harvey | 10.25.0 | A1 | Jon Brine | 11.35.7 | B3 |
Long Jump | Andrew Kennard m40 | 5.84 | A4 | Justin Haynes u20 | 5.46 | B3 |
High Jump | Stuart Fawcett | 1.60 | A5 | Jon Ladley | 1.50 | B4 |
Triple Jump | Stuart Fawcett | 10.74 | A5 | Stuart Channon | 10.37 | B5 |
Pole Vault | Stuart Fawcett | 3.40 | A3 | Jon Ladley | 2.60 | B2= |
Shot | Josh Davis m45 | 10.37 | A3 | Lawrence Munro | 8.78 | B5 |
Discus | Josh Davis m45 | 29.18 | A5 | Adam Mccarthy | 28.57 | B1 |
Javelin | Josh Davis m45 | 39.57 | A5 | Joe Eastwood m55 | 34.21 | B2 |
Hammer | Josh Davis m45 | 34.71 | A4 | Jack Rutherford m50 | 25.89 | B3 |
4 x 100m Relay |
Wright, Fraser,
Munro, Partridge |
44.6 | 2 | |||
4 x 400m Relay |
Partridge, Fraser,
Wright, McCarthy |
3.29.6 | 2 |
Walton non scorers
100m
Alex Fraser 11.9
Mark Partridge 12.2
Stuart Channon 12.5
David O’Connell 13.5
200m
Jack Marchbank 25.4
David O’Connell 26.5
Triple Jump
Justin Haynes 10.47