See below for all the winter fixtures that we are aware of.
Additions and amendments will be made as they become available.
Last updated 4th August 2008
Date
|
Event | Venue | Eligibility |
Saturday 13th September | Surrey Road Relays | Wimbledon Park | Senior & Masters Men & Women |
Sat 13th & Sun 14th September | Surrey County Multi Event & Steeplechase Championship | Horsham | All age groups male and female |
Saturday 27th September | South of
England Road
Relays |
Rushmoor Arena Aldershot | Senior & Masters Men |
Sunday 28th September | South of
England Road
Relays |
Rushmoor Arena Aldershot | Senior & Masters Women and under 13, 15, 17 Boys and Girls |
Saturday 4th October | Bruce Judd Surrey Young Athletes Cross Country Relays | Stoke Park Guildford | Under 13, 15, 17 Boys & Girls |
Saturday 11th October | Surrey Men’s Cross Country League | Wimbledon Common | All male age groups |
Surrey Women’s Cross Country League | Nork Park Tadworth | All female age groups | |
Saturday 18th October | Surrey Master’s Cross Country Championship | Petersham, Richmond Park | Women over 35, Men over 40 |
Sunday 26th October | U13 & U15 Sportshall | Spectrum Centre Guildford | U13 & U15 Boys and Girls |
Saturday 1st November | Reigate Priory Relays | Priory Park Reigate | Senior men & women |
Saturday 8th November | Surrey Men’s Cross Country League | West End Common, Esher | All male age groups |
Surrey Women’s Cross Country League | Lightwater | All female age groups | |
Saturday 15th November | South of the Thames Cross Country 5 mile Championship | Lloyd Park, Croydon |
Senior Men and Women |
Sunday 30th November | Surrey Sportshall League | Spectrum Centre Guildford | U13 & U15 Boys & Girls |
Saturday 20th December | South of the Thames Cross Country 7.5 mile Championship | Wimbledon Common | Senior Men and Women |
Sunday 21st h December | Holly Run | Priory Park Reigate | All ages male and female including under 11’s |
Saturday 3rd January | Surrey Cross Country Championships | Lloyd Park Croydon | All age groups male & female. |
Saturday 10th January | Surrey Men’s Cross Country League | Lightwater | All male age groups |
Surrey Women’s Cross Country League | Coulsdon | All female age groups | |
Sunday 11th January | Surrey Sportshall League | Spectrum Centre Guildford | U13 & U15 Boys & Girls |
Saturday 17th January | Surrey Schools Cross Couthry Championship | tbc | All school age boys and girls by selection |
Saturday 24th January | South of England Cross country Championship | Hillingdon | All age groups male & female. |
Saturday 31st January | Southern Inter County Championship |
Shuttleworth
|
SW/U23W/U20W/U17W/U15G/U13G + U23M/U17M/U15B) By selection |
Saturday 7th February | Surrey Men’s Cross Country League | Lloyd Park, Croydon |
All male age groups |
Surrey Women’s Cross Country League | Lloyd Park, Croydon |
All female age groups | |
Schools Inter County Championship | tbc | All school age boys and girls by selection | |
Saturday 21st February | National Cross Country Championship | Parliament Hill | Senior Men and Women |
Saturday 7th March | CAU Inter County championship. | Nottingham | SW/U20W/U17W/U15G/U13G + SM/U20M/U17M/U15B/U13B By selection |
Saturday 21st March | English Schools Cross Country Championship | tbc | All school age boys and girls by selection |
Team managers
Sportshall – Terry & Wendy Letheby 01932-868656
Cross Country Women & Girls – Liz Amos
Cross Country Men and Boys – Jack Rutherford 01932-225351