The second match at Bedford gave the team the experience of competing at a large athletics stadium. There was again a shortage of girl athletes, but the boys rose to the task and everyone had an enjoyable day in the sun. There were some notable performances with Sophie going under 11 seconds in the 75m and Curtis Court producing a big pb in the high jump.
The under 13 boys produced the biggest surprise of the day in winning the 4x100m relay.
The under 17 men also did really well in coming second in the both the 4x100m and 4x400m relays.
Well done to everyone
Athletes of the match
Curtis Court for his pb in the high jump and his general contribution to the team throughout the match.
Matthew Szepietowski for his win in the javelin, second places in hammer and shot and his efforts in both relays.
RESULT
Winchester 629
Bournemouth 465
WALTON 172
Havant 143
Thanks to everyone who helped out on the day and the parents who made the effort to get their children to the competition.
U13BOYS | |||||||
100m | |||||||
Nat David | 14.0 | 3 | |||||
Sam Mace | 14.8 | 7 | |||||
200m | |||||||
Nat David | 29.9 | 2 | |||||
Matthias Webber | 30.7 | 4 | |||||
75 Hurdles | |||||||
Matthias Webber | 16.5 | 3 | |||||
High Jump | |||||||
Curtis Court | 1.33 | 2 | G4 | ||||
Nat David | 1.20 | 5 | |||||
Long Jump | |||||||
Curtis Court | 3.88 | 3 | |||||
Matthias Webber | 3.68 | 5 | |||||
Shot | |||||||
Sam Mace | 7.18 | 2 | |||||
Curtis Court | 5.19 | 5 | |||||
Relay | |||||||
Curtis Sam Nat Matthias | 59.1 | 1 | |||||
U15 BOYS | |||||||
100m | |||||||
George Dixon | 14.9 | 6 | |||||
200m | |||||||
George Dixon | 31.9 | 6 | |||||
80m Hurdles | |||||||
George Dixon | 15.8 | 5 | |||||
U17 MEN | |||||||
100m | |||||||
Reece Barnet | 12.3 | 5 | |||||
200m | |||||||
Robbie Prance | 27.0 | 5 | |||||
Sam Odell | 27.1 | 6 | |||||
800m | |||||||
Sam Odell | 2.28.3 | 5 | |||||
High Jump | |||||||
Reece Barnet | 1.60 | 3 | |||||
Long Jump | |||||||
Reece Barnet | 5.67 | 2 | G4 | ||||
Shot | |||||||
Matthew Szepietowski | 10.68 | 2 | |||||
Hammer | |||||||
Matthew Szepietowski | 31.50 | 2 | |||||
Discus | |||||||
Curtis Knight | 29.84 | 1 | |||||
Javelin | |||||||
Matthew Szepietowski | 38.30 | 1 | G4 | ||||
Curtis Knight | 36.07 | 2 | |||||
Relays | |||||||
4x100m | |||||||
Matt Curtis Reece Robbie | 50.0 | 2 | |||||
4x400m | 4.04.6 | 2 | |||||
U13 GIRLS | |||||||
75m | |||||||
Sophie Mace | 10.8 | 1 | G1 | ||||
Poppy Hodge | 11.7 | 5 | |||||
150m | |||||||
Sophie Mace | 21.4 | 3 | G3 | ||||
Poppy Hodge | 24.0 | 5 | |||||
800m | |||||||
Emily Cawley | 3.25.4 | 4 | |||||
Long Jump | |||||||
Emily Cawley | 2.65 | 6 | |||||
Shot | |||||||
Sophie Mace | 10.77 | 1 | G1 | ||||
Poppy Hodge | 6.40 | 3 | |||||