YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE WINCHESTER 6TH JUNE

The third match at Winchester saw the best turn out of the season and the best result. Unfortunately the weather was awful as were the facilities. The rain was continuous, there was no cover and no refreshments. All the athletes, officials and parents deserved medals.

There were however, some notable performances.

 In the under 13 girls Sophie and Helana were first and second in the 75m and Sophie again won the shot. There was good back up from the rest of the girls

In the under 15 girls Lucy won the 100m and there was the rare sight of a Walton pole vaulter,Jessica Parkes, winning the event with a new pb in the pouring rain. There was good back up from Gemma and Marie coming second in the shot and discus. 

In the under 13 boys there were wins for Sam in the shot and Curtis in the high jump.
Sawa and Nat had some good third places in very competitive events.

The sole under 15 boy George Dixon won the 80m hurdles.

The under 17 men had another good match with wins for Curtis in the discus, Matt in the hammer and Tim in the 400m. There were numerous second and third places from the rest of the team.

The under 17 men again pulled out the stops at the end of the day, winning both relays.

RESULT
Portsmouth                        366
New Forest                         350
WALTON                              260
Havant                                  141

Athletes of the match.
Curtis Knight for winning the discus with a AAA grade standard and his general contribution to the team with the fastest split in the relay.
Jessica Parkes for her win in the pole vault and contribution to the team.

Thanks to all the officials and parents who helped out on the day.
The final match of the season is at Watford on the 19th June. 

U13 GIRLS               
75m              
Helana Garland  10.7  G3         
Sophie Mace  10.9  G3         
150m               
Helena Garland  21.5  3 G3         
Sophie Mace 21.6  G4         
800m               
Claudia Pattison  2.45.1           
Hollie Weston-Jones  2.58.6           
Long Jump               
Helena Garland  4.23  2  G3         
Jodie Clements 2.94 7           
High Jump               
Hollie Weston-Jones  1.15           
Poppy Hodge  1.10           
Shot               
Sophie Mace  10.89  G1         
Poppy Hodge  5.98           
Relay 4x100m               
Sophie Helena Claudia Poppy  59.2           
               
 U15 GIRLS              
100m               
Lucy Weir  13.3  G4         
Marie Crosnier  15.5           
800m               
Jessica Parkes  3.03.4           
Zohar Levi  3.07.6           
Pole Vault               
Jessica Parkes  1.85           
Long Jump               
Lucy Weir  4.35  4          
Marie Crosnier  3.06           
Javelin               
Gemma Clements  15.70           
Zohar Levi  8.71           
Discus               
Marie Crosnier 15.83           
Zohar Levi  10.15          
Shot               
Gemma Clements  6.22           
Jessica Parkes  4.14           
Relay 4x100m               
Lucy Gemma Zohar Marie  DISQ             
               
U17 Girls               
No competitors               
               
U13 BOYS               
100m              
Nathanial David 14.5           
Sam Mace  14.8           
200m               
Sawa Yamakawa 29.9           
800m               
Curtis Court  2.57.1           
Long Jump               
Sawa Yamakawa  3.93           
Curtis Court  3.53           
High Jump               
Curtis Court  1.33  G4         
Nathanial David  1.10           
Shot               
Sam Mace  6.66           
Sawa Yamakawa  5.65           
Relay 4x100m               
Sam Nat Curtis Sawa  61.2           
               
U15 BOYS               
100m               
George Dixon 14.9          
80 hurdles               
George Dixon  16.5           
Long Jump               
George Dixon  3.91           
               
U17 BOYS               
100m               
Elliot Anthony  12.4           
Robbie Prance  13.1           
200m               
Robbie Prance   26.7           
Sam Odell  27.2           
400m               
Timothy Jackson 56.7           
800m              
Sam Odell  2.27.8           
Shot 
             
Matthew Szepietowski 10.89 G4         
Discus               
Curtis Knight 34.49  G3         
Javelin               
Matthew Szepietowski  39.26  G4         
Curtis Knight  33.69           
Hammer               
Matthew Szepietowski  32.33  G4         
Curtis Knight  30.71  G4         
Relays               
 4x100m              
Matt Curtis Robbie Sam  50.1           
4x400m  4.09.9           
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
This entry was posted in Results Archive. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.