YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE WALTON 13TH JULY

The last YDL match of the season at home in very hot conditions to
decide who would finish top of the league saw some tremendous performances from
Walton athletes.
There were late arrivals, early leavers, injuries, missed
events and injured athletes competing all on the same day. In the end the
team somehow won the match to end top of the division. Promotion will depend
on the results from the other divisions.
The under 13 girls who have been
unbeatable all season turned in some impressive performances, winning all but
3 events.
Charlotte Vaughan ran the 1200m in a pb and gave 100% and a bit
more to win one of the most exciting races of the day.
Jasmine de la
Touche in her first race for the Club won the 75m B string. India Dryburgh
won all her events with pbs in the 150m and hurdles. The 150m was
particularly impressive and takes her top of the County
rankings.
Tait Jones running scoring hurdles for the first time this
season ran a pb to win the B string. Tait also won the shot and
javelin.
Nicola Bell was just off her pb in javelin to win the event as
well as the high jump and shot.
Tiggy Tymens won the A string high
jump with a pb and won the B string 1200m.
Darby Begley-Jones won the
800m in a time close to her pb.
Clara Sawicki took the 800m B string
with a pb.
The under 15 girls had a mixed day to say the
least.
Sophie Mace duly won all the throwing events and was well
supported by Poppy Hodge who threw a pb in hammer.
Francesca Turner
won the B string hurdles with a new pb.
Thanks to Helena Garland
who despite being injured took a crash course in javelin and did a
single jump in the long jump to score valuable points.
In the under
13 boys there were valuable point scored by Pablo, Ben, Ryan and Zac.
The only wins were for Sam Mace in the shot and javelin and Zac Goor
in the B string javelin.
The under 15 boys had good day with some
strong performances.
Euan Traynor had a day to remember with pbs in
all his events and wins in the 800m and B string high jump. Frederique
Richards ran a pb to win the B string 300m.
Special mention to Josh
Cook who has covered the throws all season for the team without
complaint, when he would rather have been running.
Fraser
McAllister won the the B string long jump and has also covered the
hammer all season with Josh.
Sawa Yamakawa ran a pb in the hurdles
with a very fast time. Calum Beauchamp won the 1500m and threw a pb in
the discus. Keiran Allinson ran a pb in the 800m
Curtis Court
jumped another pb in the high jump in a close competition
The 4x300m relay
team finished the season unbeaten. Infact no team has been near
them,
Thanks to all the coaches and parents who have helped out
over the season. Special thanks to Sharon Taylor who has tried to
make sure everybody was where they should be during the
matches.
RESULT
WALTON                  
  582
Sutton                 
         
546
SLH                          
    430
Dorking and Reigate     337
Holland
Sport               
291
Maidenhead                 
154
S
Factor                           
0

UNDER13
GIRLS
 
         
 75m          
India Dryburgh  10.3 1A  Jasmine de la Touche 11.0 1B 
150m           
India Dryburgh 19.8 1A  Darby Begley-Jones  21.6 2B 
800m           
Darby Begley-Jones  2.40.1 1A  Clara Sawicki  2.47.3 1B 
1200m           
Charlotte Vaughan  4.12.5 1A  Antigone Tymens 4.30.2  1B 
70m
Hurdles
 
         
India Dryburgh  12.2 1A  Tait Jones 12.9 1B 
Javelin           
Nicola Bell 26.63 1A  Tait Jones 22.59 1B 
Shot           
Tait
Jones 
 8.13 1A   Nicola Bell 7.32 1B 
Long
Jump
 
         
Maddie Pattison 3.55 3A  Clara Sawicki  3.22 2B
High
Jump
 
         
Antigone Tymens 1.20 1A   Nicola Bell 1.20 1B 
4x100m
Relay
 
56.8 2A       
           
UNDER 15
GIRLS
 
         
100m           
Hetty Taylor missed   Amelia Thorpe missed  
200m           
Hetty Taylor  28.9 4A   Francesca
Turner
28.6 3B 
800m           
no athletes    
1500m           
Lucy Withers  5.15.6 2A  Claudia Pattison  5.24.5 3B 
75m
Hurdles
 
         
Amelia Thorpe  DSQ   Francesca Turner 13.1 1B 
Discus           
Sophie Mace  34.16 1A  Poppy Hodge  17.63 1B 
Hammer           
Sophie Mace  44.18 1A  Poppy Hodge  21.24 1B 
Javelin           
Helena Garland 11.45 2A  Poppy Hodge 10.24 2B 
Shot           
Sophie Mace  11.62 1A  Hetty Taylor  N/B   
Long
Jump
 
         
Helena Garland 4.34 3A  Claudia Pattison 3.74 4B 
High
Jump
 
         
Amelia Thorpe  1.40 3A  Claudia Pattison 1.15  2B 
4x100m
Relay 
 55.1 2A       
           
UNDER13
BOYS
 
         
100m           
Sam Mace  14.3 4A   Zac Goor 14.2 2B 
200m           
Pablo Gonzalez 32.3 4A  Ryan Lawson DNF  
800m           
Ben Marks  2.47.3 4A    
1500m           
Pablo Gonzalez 5.24.1 3A      
75m
Hurdles
 
         
Ben Marks 21.0 5A      
Javelin           
Sam Mace  33.89 1A  Zac Goor 15.97 1B 
Shot           
Sam Mace 11.89 1A     
Long
Jump
 
         
Pablo Gonzalez 3.63 5A  Ryan Lawson 3.43 4B 
High
Jump
 
         
Zac Goor 1.20 4A Ben Marks N/H   
4x100m
Relay
 
60.3 4A      
           
UNDER 15
BOYS
 
         
100m           
Frederique Richards 12.3 3A  Fraser McAllister 12.7 2B 
200m           
Calum Beauchamp 25.7 5A   Nathanial
David
28.7 3B 
300m           
 Euan
Traynor
 39.9 2A   Frederique
Richards
41.0 1B 
800m           
Euan Traynor  2.11.5 1A   Keiran
Allinson
 2.37.6  4B
1500m           
Calum Beauchamp  4.31.2 1A       
80m
Hurdles
 
         
Sawa Yamakawa 11.7 1A  Curtis Court 16.9 2B 
Discus           
Sawa Yamakawa 27.59 2A  Calum Beauchamp 20.30 2B 
Hammer           
Fraser McAllister 23.23 3A  Josh Cook  14.32 2B 
Javelin           
Sawa Yamakawa 33.31 2A  Josh Cook 17.49 4B 
Shot           
Josh Cook  8.33 3A  Nathanial David 5.70  3B 
Long
Jump
 
         
Frederique Richards 4.22 5A Fraser McAllister  4.14 1B 
High
Jump
 
         
Curtis Court  1.62 2A  Euan Traynor  1.55 1B 
4x100m
Relay
 
52.3  2A      
4x300m
Relay
 
2.49.7 1A       
 
This entry was posted in Results Archive. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.