Southern Athletics League at Bedford Saturday 25th April

The senior team made a good start to the season in a tough match at Bedford despite a weakened team.

Some performances were down because athletes were competing in more events than usual but there were still a number of personal bests.

Walton finished third behind host club Bedford and Chelmsford and ahead of Milton Keynes.

Full results are below, and results of other matches will appear on the SAL website

http://www.southernathletics.org.uk/results.html

The next match is at Walton on Saturday 30th May.

Team Score
1 Bedford & County   226

F

2 Chelmsford   194

C

3 Walton   165

W

4 Marshall Milton Keynes   146

M

Men’s A 100m Wind= 3.8
1 Josh Cox U23 Bedford & County

10.47

2 Subomi Onanuga U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

10.77

3 Ben Richardson SM Walton

11.25

4 Mike Bartlett SM Chelmsford

11.83

Men’s B 100m Wind= 3.8
1 Bradley Stone U20 Bedford & County

10.76

2 Aaron Adom U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

11.11

3 Stuart Channon SM Walton

11.40

4 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford

12.27

Men’s A 200m Wind= 4.0
1 Josh Cox U23 Bedford & County

21.58

2 Marcus Hunt SM Chelmsford

22.38

3 Aaron Adom U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

22.43

4 Stuart Channon SM Walton

23.52

Men’s B 200m Wind= 4.0
1 Josh Lummis U20 Bedford & County

22.93

2 Ben Richardson SM Walton

23.96

3 Mark Woodley SM Chelmsford

24.75

4 Caleb Simon U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

25.44

Men’s A 400m
1 Scott Parsons U23 Bedford & County

50.87

2 Paul Owen SM Chelmsford

52.04

3 Tom Purton U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

52.51

4 Chris Taplin M45 Walton

56.32

Men’s B 400m
1 Ben Sturgess SM Bedford & County

51.90

2 Mark Woodley SM Chelmsford

52.56

3 Martin Norman U23 Walton

57.88

4 James Rooney SM Marshall Milton Keynes

66.60

Men’s A 800m
1 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton

1:59.12

2 Michael Harrison U23 Bedford & County

2:01.94

3 Darren Blackwell U20 Chelmsford

2:04.04

4 George Glinski U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

2:11.18

Men’s B 800m
1 Matt Bray SM Bedford & County

2:03.37

2 Jon Ladley SM Walton

2:12.80

3 Jordon Denyer U17 Chelmsford

2:13.65

4 James Tuttle SM Marshall Milton Keynes

2:17.09

Men’s A 1500m
1 Callum Charleston U20 Chelmsford

4:10.77

2 Colin Maher U23 Bedford & County

4:14.51

3 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton

4:21.02

4 Graham Jones SM Marshall Milton Keynes

4:27.47

Men’s B 1500m
1 Mark Woodley SM Chelmsford

4:17.56

2 Josh Lunn U23 Bedford & County

4:19.18

3 Jon Hamblen M40 Walton

4:21.62

4 Jeremy Vick SM Marshall Milton Keynes

4:31.78

Men’s A 5000m
1 Mark Sanford SM Chelmsford

15:58.10

2 Andy McMulkin SM Bedford & County

15:58.87

3 Steve Tuttle SM Marshall Milton Keynes

16:11.71

4 Tim Grose M45 Walton

17:56.11

Men’s B 5000m
1 Tom Comerford SM Marshall Milton Keynes

16:24.51

2 Jim McMahon M50 Bedford & County

17:05.60

3 Reece Asik U23 Chelmsford

18:03.19

4 Ben Kennard U23 Walton

18:26.42

Men’s A 110mH Wind= 1.7
1 Bradley Reed SM Chelmsford

15.15

2 Scott Johnson SM Bedford & County

18.89

3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton

19.55

Men’s B 110mH Wind= 1.7
1 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford

18.49

2 Martin Norman U23 Walton

20.68

3 Andy Cohen-Wray SM Bedford & County

22.18

Men’s A 400mH
1 Bradley Reed SM Chelmsford

58.93

2 Peter Benedickter M45 Bedford & County

60.62

3 Martin Norman U23 Walton

66.77

4 Eliot Winter SM Marshall Milton Keynes

72.05

Men’s B 400mH
1 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford

60.92

2 Jack Benedickter U23 Bedford & County

61.77

3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton

65.11

4 Steve Tuttle SM Marshall Milton Keynes

76.82

Men’s A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Jack Douglas U20 Bedford & County

6:37.63

2 Josh Lyman SM Marshall Milton Keynes

6:47.42

3 Jon Ladley SM Walton

6:56.46

4 Darren Blackwell U20 Chelmsford

7:09.45

Men’s B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Steve Tuttle SM Marshall Milton Keynes

6:51.82

2 Craig Emmerson U23 Bedford & County

7:01.93

3 Ken Hoye SM Chelmsford

7:15.85

4 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton

8:31.66

Men’s A High Jump
1 Scott Johnson SM Bedford & County

2.00

2 Thomas Hewes U17 Chelmsford

1.95

3 Martin Norman U23 Walton

1.60

4 Callum Ballantyne U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

1.50

Men’s B High Jump
1 James Murrell U20 Chelmsford

1.80

2 Euan Traynor U17 Walton

1.45

Men’s A Pole Vault
1 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County

4.10

2 Mike Bartlett SM Chelmsford

4.10

3 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton

3.40

Men’s B Pole Vault
1 Tyler Seager U20 Bedford & County

3.80

2 James Allway U20 Chelmsford

3.20

3 Jon Ladley SM Walton

2.00

Men’s A Long Jump
1 Marcus Hunt SM Chelmsford

6.70

2 Tunde Adewale U20 Bedford & County

6.48

3 Subomi Onanuga U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

6.04

4 Euan Traynor U17 Walton

5.64

Men’s B Long Jump
1 Jean Mozobo U20 Bedford & County

6.15

2 Alex O’Brien U20 Chelmsford

5.55

3 Callum Ballantyne U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

5.25

4 Rob A Smith SM Walton

4.90

Men’s A Triple Jump
1 Scott Johnson SM Bedford & County

13.34

2 Rob A Smith SM Walton

11.41

3 Callum Ballantyne U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

10.90

4 James Allway U20 Chelmsford

9.76

Men’s B Triple Jump
1 Jean Mozobo U20 Bedford & County

12.01

2 Euan Traynor U17 Walton

11.27

3 Niklas Adio U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

10.52

4 Alex O’Brien U20 Chelmsford

9.67

Men’s A Shot Putt
1 Kevin Wilson SM Chelmsford

12.38

2 Louis Evling-Jones SM Marshall Milton Keynes

12.23

3 Adam Davis M40 Bedford & County

11.99

4 Adam McCarthy SM Walton

10.20

Men’s B Shot Putt
1 Mike Bartlett SM Chelmsford

11.57

2 Marcio Fernandes SM Bedford & County

11.01

3 Lewis Barnes U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

10.05

4 Rob-C Smith SM Walton

9.67

Men’s A Discus
1 Kevin Wilson SM Chelmsford

35.86

2 Curtis Knight U23 Walton

35.73

3 Lewis Barnes U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

34.34

4 Adam Davis M40 Bedford & County

31.55

Men’s B Discus
1 James Mead U23 Chelmsford

34.97

2 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County

30.63

3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton

26.67

4 Jonathan Pownall U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

24.68

Men’s A Hammer
1 Richard Martin SM Bedford & County

50.40

2 Mark Roberson M40 Marshall Milton Keynes

45.27

3 Curtis Knight U23 Walton

42.72

4 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford

19.14

Men’s B Hammer
1 Jack Wuidart U20 Bedford & County

45.73

2 Rob-C Smith SM Walton

38.01

3 Al Nisbet M45 Marshall Milton Keynes

35.84

4 James Mead U23 Chelmsford

15.46

Men’s A Javelin
1 Marcio Fernandes SM Bedford & County

50.73

2 Jonathan Pownall U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

50.29

3 James Wilson SM Chelmsford

41.58

4 Bernhard Jongejan M40 Walton

41.36

Men’s B Javelin
1 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County

44.90

2 Curtis Knight U23 Walton

40.29

3 Alex O’Brien U20 Chelmsford

39.98

4 Lewis Barnes SM Marshall Milton Keynes

38.29

Men’s 4x100m
1 Bedford & County SM  

42.89

2 Marshall Milton Keynes SM  

44.69

3 Chelmsford SM  

46.18

4 Walton SM  

46.59

Men’s 4x400m
1 Bedford & County SM  

3:30.48

2 Chelmsford SM  

3:31.60

3 Marshall Milton Keynes SM  

3:47.73

4 Walton SM  

4:01.86

Women’s A 100m Wind= 2.9
1 Mia Chapman U17 Bedford & County

12.39

2 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton

12.68

3 Casey Hodges U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

12.71

4 Joceline Monteiro SW Chelmsford

13.57

Women’s B 100m Wind= 2.9
1 Helen Channon W35 Walton

12.86

2 Elenor Usher U20 Bedford & County

12.88

3 Lizzie Adam U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

13.18

4 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford

18.46

Women’s A 200m Wind= 1.7
1 Jodie Leslie U23 Bedford & County

25.13

2 Casey Hodges U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

26.70

3 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton

26.77

4 Caroline Hill SW Chelmsford

26.92

Women’s B 200m Wind= 1.7
1 Lauren Russell U20 Bedford & County

25.88

2 Joceline Monteiro SW Chelmsford

26.93

3 Helen Channon W35 Walton

27.09

4 Lizzie Adam U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

27.44

Women’s A 400m
1 Jodie Leslie U23 Bedford & County

55.94

2 Joceline Monteiro SW Chelmsford

58.04

3 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton

59.46

4 Sophia Cliffe U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

62.58

Women’s B 400m
1 Lauren Russell U20 Bedford & County

56.38

2 Caroline Hill SW Chelmsford

59.96

3 Annie Jankowiak U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

63.59

Women’s A 800m
1 Fiona DeMauny SW Walton

2:19.96

2 Hannah Goodwin SW Bedford & County

2:20.11

3 Elle Roche U23 Marshall Milton Keynes

2:23.45

4 Sophie Johnstone U23 Chelmsford

2:27.77

Women’s B 800m
1 Jo Locker W35 Walton

2:25.74

2 Emma Perks U20 Chelmsford

2:32.05

3 Sophie Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes

2:55.54

Women’s A 1500m
1 Ellie Baker U20 Chelmsford

4:41.58

2 Tabatha Walford U17 Bedford & County

4:43.39

3 Fiona DeMauny SW Walton

5:03.46

4 Lara Bromilow SW Marshall Milton Keynes

5:10.41

Women’s B 1500m
1 Georgia Tuckfield SW Chelmsford

4:45.57

2 Francesca Worrell U17 Bedford & County

4:45.68

3 Jo Locker W35 Walton

5:08.57

4 Sophia Cliffe U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

5:24.09

Women’s A 3000m
1 Alice Burgin U20 Bedford & County

10:23.16

2 Lara Bromilow SW Marshall Milton Keynes

10:35.19

3 Fiona DeMauny SW Walton

10:47.68

4 Rebecca Cole Rowley SW Chelmsford

11:14.51

Women’s B 3000m
1 Nadine Lewycky SW Marshall Milton Keynes

10:51.50

2 Erin McCaffrey U17 Bedford & County

10:52.70

3 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford

12:15.32

Women’s A 100mH Wind= 2.8
1 Chay Clark U20 Chelmsford

15.77

2 Belinda Sargent U20 Bedford & County

16.57

3 Sarah Burke W40 Walton

17.19

4 Maya Jennings U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

17.55

Women’s B 100mH Wind= 2.8
1 Jade Harding U20 Chelmsford

17.33

2 Lucy Bartlett W35 Walton

17.68

3 Sophie Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes

21.07

Women’s A 400mH
1 Chay Clark U20 Chelmsford

66.13

2 Sarah Burke W40 Walton

69.10

3 Maya Jennings U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

69.68

4 Emma Coombes W35 Bedford & County

100.22

Women’s B 400mH
1 Alex Leslie U17 Chelmsford

72.92

2 Lucy Bartlett W35 Walton

74.70

3 Carly Scott SW Marshall Milton Keynes

88.24

Women’s A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Kayli Walford U20 Bedford & County

8:10.06

2 Jo Locker W35 Walton

8:15.91

3 Carly Scott SW Marshall Milton Keynes

8:43.99

4 Sally Judd SW Chelmsford

9:06.37

Women’s B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford

9:46.77

2 Ruth Kerr W45 Bedford & County

10:00.89

Women’s A High Jump
1 Rachel Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes

1.60

2 Chay Clark U20 Chelmsford

1.55

3 Kara Gibbs SW Bedford & County

1.35

4 Tina Howell SW Walton

1.30

Women’s B High Jump
1 Jade Harding U20 Chelmsford

1.45

2 Sophie Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes

1.40

3 Barbara Haughton W50 Bedford & County

1.20

4 Jo Locker W35 Walton

1.20

Women’s A Pole Vault
1 Jemma Eastwood W35 Bedford & County

3.01

2 Debbie Singleton W55 Walton

1.80

3 Clare St John Coleman W50 Chelmsford

1.10

Women’s B Pole Vault
1 Harriet Pentland U20 Bedford & County

2.60

2 Caroline Hill SW Chelmsford

1.10

Women’s A Long Jump
1 Helen Channon W35 Walton

5.36

2 Jade Harding U20 Chelmsford

4.99

3 Belinda Sargent U20 Bedford & County

4.86

4 Lizzie Adam U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

4.54

Women’s B Long Jump
1 Lucy Weir U20 Walton

4.95

2 Anita Dzre U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

4.19

3 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford

3.04

4 Emma Coombes W35 Bedford & County

2.87

Women’s A Triple Jump
1 Belinda Sargent U20 Bedford & County

10.64

2 Tina Howell SW Walton

10.57

3 Sophie Gibbens SW Marshall Milton Keynes

8.90

4 Clare St John Coleman W50 Chelmsford

7.76

Women’s B Triple Jump
1 Lucy Weir U20 Walton

9.11

2 Carly Scott SW Marshall Milton Keynes

7.51

3 Rebecca Healy SW Chelmsford

6.74

Women’s A Shot Putt
1 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes

10.70

2 Sophie Mace U17 Walton

10.49

3 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County

10.45

4 Caroline Hill SW Chelmsford

7.63

Women’s B Shot Putt
1 Sinead O’Brien U23 Walton

8.37

2 Katie Winwood SW Bedford & County

8.24

3 Laeken Impey U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

7.11

4 Shirley Quinn W60 Chelmsford

6.98

Women’s A Discus
1 Sophie Mace U17 Walton

43.00

2 Emma Beales W40 Marshall Milton Keynes

37.50

3 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County

33.78

4 Shirley Quinn W60 Chelmsford

29.25

Women’s B Discus
1 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes

34.29

2 Jemma Eastwood W35 Bedford & County

29.11

3 Sinead O’Brien U23 Walton

28.55

4 Rebecca Healy SW Chelmsford

14.68

Women’s A Hammer
1 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes

44.84

2 Katie Winwood SW Bedford & County

37.67

3 Sinead O’Brien U23 Walton

34.87

4 Rebecca Healy SW Chelmsford

27.09

Women’s B Hammer
1 Laeken Impey U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

42.91

2 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County

29.35

3 Shirley Quinn W60 Chelmsford

26.74

4 Debbie Singleton W55 Walton

22.43

Women’s A Javelin
1 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County

25.12

2 Jade Harding U20 Chelmsford

23.32

3 Sinead O’Brien U23 Walton

23.10

4 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes

20.78

Women’s B Javelin
1 Chay Clark U20 Chelmsford

19.48

2 Tina Howell SW Walton

18.14

3 Paige Barnes U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

14.33

4 Katie Winwood SW Bedford & County

9.69

Women’s 4x100m
1 Bedford & County SW  

50.92

2 Marshall Milton Keynes SW  

51.97

3 Walton SW  

52.89

4 Chelmsford SW  

54.65

Women’s 4x400m
1 Chelmsford SW  

4:01.70

2 Bedford & County SW  

4:11.74

3 Walton SW  

4:36.62

Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club

Perf.

SP Geoff Tyler M60 Chelmsford

9.74

400H Rhys Collings U20 Chelmsford

59.06

800 1 Sam Benge U23 Bedford & County

2:06.12

800 2 Matt Birchall U17 Bedford & County

2:06.44

800 3 Tom Holland SM Bedford & County

2:13.26

100 1 Daniel Oderinde U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

11.20

100 2 Ben Clements U17 Bedford & County

11.88

100 3 Niklas Adio U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

12.06

100 4 Jasper Lee U20 Walton

12.07

100 5 Robbie Prance U23 Walton

12.36

100 6 Caleb Simon U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

12.57

100 7 Jim Lawrence M55 Marshall Milton Keynes

14.54

400 1 Joe Strange U23 Bedford & County

51.71

400 2 Cashal Morey U17 Bedford & County

55.31

400 3 Matthew Hamilton U20 Chelmsford

57.10

5000 Mark Palser SM Marshall Milton Keynes

16:47.93

5000 Alfie Green U20 Chelmsford

17:38.07

200 1 Bradley Stone U20 Bedford & County

22.26

200 2 Scott Parsons U23 Bedford & County

22.61

200 3 Nathan Cox U17 Bedford & County

23.78

200 4 Matthew Bubb U20 Bedford & County

24.08

200 5 Robbie Prance U20 Walton

25.29

200 6 Jasper Lee U20 Walton

25.35

200 7 Niklas Adio U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

27.32

1500 Simon Coombes M40 Bedford & County

4:17.62

1500 Andrew Headley U20 Bedford & County

4:29.03

1500 Stephen Headley U20 Bedford & County

4:34.39

1500 Steve Herring M45 Marshall Milton Keynes

4:57.92

1500 Tom Roberts SM Bedford & County

5:08.70

PV Frankie Johnson U17 Bedford & County

3.80

HT Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton

33.67

4×400 Bedford & County SM Bedford & County

3:49.78

DT Geoff Tyler M60 Chelmsford

31.72

DT James Wilson SM Chelmsford

24.79

DT Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton

29.61

Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club

Perf.

800 Jodie Judd U17 Chelmsford

2:21.39

PV Kara Gibbs SW Bedford & County

2.81

100 1 Lucy Weir U20 Walton

13.13

100 2 Charlie Spanoudakis U17 Bedford & County

13.69

100 3 Anita Dzre U20 Marshall Milton Keynes

13.91

100 4 Tina Howell SW Walton

13.97

HTW Paige Barnes U17 Marshall Milton Keynes

36.95

200 1 Mia Chapman U17 Bedford & County

25.93

200 2 Alice Quinn U17 Bedford & County

27.77

200 3 Lucy Weir U20 Walton

27.77

200 4 Alison Slatcher W50 Bedford & County

28.68

1500 Lauren Nichols U17 Bedford & County

5:06.22

1500 Natasha McGovern U23 Bedford & County

5:27.90

2000SCW Dani Chattenton U20 Oxford University

7:49.57

4×400 Bedford & County SW Bedford & County

4:38.12

Man of the Match Awards
Men
100m

1

Josh Cox U23 Bedford & County 10.47
200m

1

Josh Cox U23 Bedford & County 21.58
100m

1

Bradley Stone U20 Bedford & County 10.76
100m

2

Subomi Onanuga U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 10.77
110mH

1

Bradley Reed SM Chelmsford 15.15
High Jump

1

Scott Johnson SM Bedford & County 2.00
Women
400m

1

Jodie Leslie U23 Bedford & County 55.94
Discus

1

Sophie Mace U17 Walton 43.00
400m

1

Lauren Russell U20 Bedford & County 56.38
200m

1

Jodie Leslie U23 Bedford & County 25.13
Hammer

1

Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes 44.84
Long Jump

1

Helen Channon W35 Walton 5.36
This entry was posted in News Archive. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.