YDL Lower Age Group match 4 at Havant 18th July

 

AFD 678

Chichester 658

Walton 595

 

Congratulations to all our athletes for a fantastic real “team” effort to win the league we had to come at least third and as it was the start of the summer holidays we were missing a number of athletes – but we went out and did what we set out at the start of the season – win the YDL league for the third year running.

 

Athletes of the Match:

U15 G – Tait Jones (I know she’s my daughter) for her amazing job of double eventing at the same time in Pole Vault and Discus running between the two, changing shoes and achieving maximum points.

U15 B – Josh Hathaway and Joe Hubbard for competing in all 4 competitions and achieving PBS in all their matches.

U13G – Alex Beauchamp for her phenomenal 3 PBS 10.5 in 75m and grade 1

U13B – Emile Fowler for his fantastic PB in hurdles (more than a second) having thought he’d run a bad race!

 

Unsung heros

The whole team but specifically those athletes who have competed in all four YDL competitions this season.

U15 B: Ben Marks, Tor Heron Brett, Michael Cottrill, Josh Hathaway, Josef Hubbard

U13 B: Jack Gemmell, Daniel Horsey, Josh Cowie, Anthony Robins-Kent

U15 G: Tait Jones, Tiggy Tymens, Darby Begley-Jones, Clara Sawicki, Rachel Pharaoh, Charlotte Vaughan

U13 G: Emma Horsey, Caitlin Paul

 

Summary of Results:

U15 B

100m Josh Hathaway      4A 12.6                                 Joshua Taylor   5B 13.5 PB

200m Josh Hathaway      3A 25.0 PB G4                   Sam Bishop         3B 25.6 PB

300m Sam Bishop             4A 41.3 PB G4                    Joshua Taylor     4B 45.3 PB

800m Edward Dawson   3A 2.23.7 PB                       Joshua Taylor   3B 2.36

1500m   Ben Marks          5A 4.56.8                              Michael Cottrill 2B 5.06.8

80MH Josef Hubbard      1A 12.6 PB G3                    Tom Cursons      2B 15.1

DT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.08                 Michael Cottrill  3B 14.30 PB

HT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.48 PB                          Tor Brett-Heron1B 116.00 PB

JT            Ben Marks          4A 22.93

SP           Josef Hubbard 4A 7.23m                               Josh Hathaway 3B 6.39m PB

LJ            Sam Bishop     4A 5.05                                     Edward Dawson 3B 4.18 PB

HJ           Josef Hubbard 1A 1.70                                   Edward Dawson 4B 1.25

 

U15 Girls

100         Darby Begley-Jones 6A 14.3

200         Tiggy Tymens 6A 28.8                                     Clara Sawicki 6B 31

300         Tiggy Tymens 3B 44.8 PB G4                        Charlotte Vaughan 2B 44.6 PB G4

800         Charlotte Vaughan 1A 2.18.6 PB G1          Darby Begley-Jones 1B 2.27.1

CLUB RECORD

1500       Rachel Pharaoh 2A 5.00.1 PB G3                Clara Sawicki 1B 5.27.8 PB

75mH    Darby Begley-Jones 2A 13.0 PB G4           Tiggy Tymens 2B 13.7

DT           Tait Jones 1A 28.54                                          Leah Smith 1B 26.73 1B G2

HT           Leah Smith 2A 25.10                                        Tait Jones 2B 21.22

JT            Charlotte Vaughan 7A 11.89

SP           Leah Smith 6A 6.88                                          Rachel Pharaoh 6B 3.95

LJ            Rachel Pharaoh 8A 3.06

PV          Tait Jones 1A  2.50

 

U13 Boys

100         Ross Forrest 5A 14.0 PB G4                          Emile Fowler 14.1 2B PB

200         Josh Cowie 5A 30.3                                          Ross Forrest 3B 29.3 PB G4

800         Jack Gemmell 4A 2.36/5

1500       Daniel Horsey 4A 5.19.8

75mH    Emile Fowler 3A 14.0                                      Josh Cowie 3B 15.7

JT            Ricky Abrille-Villa 4A 22.50                            Jack Gemmell 1B 20m

SP           Ricky Abrille-Villa 2A 7.59 PB                        Josh Cowie 1B 6.17

LJ            Anthony Robins-Kent 3A 4.20                     Ross Forrest 1B 4.20

HJ           Emile Fowler 2A 1.25 PB                                Daniel Horsey 2B 1.10 PB

 

U13 G

75           Alex Beauchamp 1A 10.5 PB G1 Emma Horsey 4 10.9 PB G3

150         Alex Beauchamp 4A 20.9 PB G2 Emma Horsey 3B 21.7

70mH    Emma Horsey 2A 13.3                                    Caitlin Paul 3B 13.9

JT            Jasmine de la Touche 2A 19.76                   Georgia Russell 3B 10.37

SP           Jasmine de la Touche 1A 9.47 PB   G1      Georgia Russell 1B 6.04

HJ           Caitlin Paul 7A 1.10                                          Sophie Cunliffe 5B 1.10

LJ            Alex Beauchamp 7A 3.92                              Sophie Cunliffe 6B 3.56

 

Relays (PBs for 2015 season):

4×100

U13B     57 2nd

U13G     58.8 4th

U15B     58.4 4th

U15G     58.4 6th

 

4 x 300

U15G     3.07.3 2nd

U15B     2.48.2 1st

Congratulations to all our athletes for a fantastic real “team” effort to win the league we had to come at least third and as it was the start of the summer holidays we were missing a number of athletes – but we went out and did what we set out at the start of the season – win the YDL league for the third year running.

 

Athletes of the Match:

U15 G – Tait Jones (I know she’s my daughter) for her amazing job of double eventing at the same time in Pole Vault and Discus running between the two, changing shoes and achieving maximum points.

U15 B – Josh Hathaway and Joe Hubbard for competing in all 4 competitions and achieving PBS in all their matches.

U13G – Alex Beauchamp for her phenomenal 3 PBS 10.5 in 75m and grade 1

U13B – Emile Fowler for his fantastic PB in hurdles (more than a second) having thought he’d run a bad race!

 

Unsung heros

The whole team but specifically those athletes who have competed in all four YDL competitions this season.

U15 B: Ben Marks, Tor Heron Brett, Michael Cottrill, Josh Hathaway, Josef Hubbard

U13 B: Jack Gemmell, Daniel Horsey, Josh Cowie, Anthony Robins-Kent

U15 G: Tait Jones, Tiggy Tymens, Darby Begley-Jones, Clara Sawicki, Rachel Pharaoh, Charlotte Vaughan

U13 G: Emma Horsey, Caitlin Paul

 

Summary of Results:

U15 B

100m Josh Hathaway      4A 12.6                                 Joshua Taylor   5B 13.5 PB

200m Josh Hathaway      3A 25.0 PB G4                   Sam Bishop         3B 25.6 PB

300m Sam Bishop             4A 41.3 PB G4                    Joshua Taylor     4B 45.3 PB

800m Edward Dawson   3A 2.23.7 PB                       Joshua Taylor   3B 2.36

1500m   Ben Marks          5A 4.56.8                              Michael Cottrill 2B 5.06.8

80MH Josef Hubbard      1A 12.6 PB G3                    Tom Cursons      2B 15.1

DT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.08                 Michael Cottrill  3B 14.30 PB

HT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.48 PB                          Tor Brett-Heron1B 116.00 PB

JT            Ben Marks          4A 22.93

SP           Josef Hubbard 4A 7.23m                               Josh Hathaway 3B 6.39m PB

LJ            Sam Bishop     4A 5.05                                     Edward Dawson 3B 4.18 PB

HJ           Josef Hubbard 1A 1.70                                   Edward Dawson 4B 1.25

 

U15 Girls

100         Darby Begley-Jones 6A 14.3

200         Tiggy Tymens 6A 28.8                                     Clara Sawicki 6B 31

300         Tiggy Tymens 3B 44.8 PB G4                        Charlotte Vaughan 2B 44.6 PB G4

800         Charlotte Vaughan 1A 2.18.6 PB G1          Darby Begley-Jones 1B 2.27.1

CLUB RECORD

1500       Rachel Pharaoh 2A 5.00.1 PB G3                Clara Sawicki 1B 5.27.8 PB

75mH    Darby Begley-Jones 2A 13.0 PB G4           Tiggy Tymens 2B 13.7

DT           Tait Jones 1A 28.54                                          Leah Smith 1B 26.73 1B G2

HT           Leah Smith 2A 25.10                                        Tait Jones 2B 21.22

JT            Charlotte Vaughan 7A 11.89

SP           Leah Smith 6A 6.88                                          Rachel Pharaoh 6B 3.95

LJ            Rachel Pharaoh 8A 3.06

PV          Tait Jones 1A  2.50

 

U13 Boys

100         Ross Forrest 5A 14.0 PB G4                          Emile Fowler 14.1 2B PB

200         Josh Cowie 5A 30.3                                          Ross Forrest 3B 29.3 PB G4

800         Jack Gemmell 4A 2.36/5

1500       Daniel Horsey 4A 5.19.8

75mH    Emile Fowler 3A 14.0                                      Josh Cowie 3B 15.7

JT            Ricky Abrille-Villa 4A 22.50                            Jack Gemmell 1B 20m

SP           Ricky Abrille-Villa 2A 7.59 PB                        Josh Cowie 1B 6.17

LJ            Anthony Robins-Kent 3A 4.20                     Ross Forrest 1B 4.20

HJ           Emile Fowler 2A 1.25 PB                                Daniel Horsey 2B 1.10 PB

 

U13 G

75           Alex Beauchamp 1A 10.5 PB G1 Emma Horsey 4 10.9 PB G3

150         Alex Beauchamp 4A 20.9 PB G2 Emma Horsey 3B 21.7

70mH    Emma Horsey 2A 13.3                                    Caitlin Paul 3B 13.9

JT            Jasmine de la Touche 2A 19.76                   Georgia Russell 3B 10.37

SP           Jasmine de la Touche 1A 9.47 PB   G1      Georgia Russell 1B 6.04

HJ           Caitlin Paul 7A 1.10                                          Sophie Cunliffe 5B 1.10

LJ            Alex Beauchamp 7A 3.92                              Sophie Cunliffe 6B 3.56

 

Relays (PBs for 2015 season):

4×100

U13B     57 2nd

U13G     58.8 4th

U15B     58.4 4th

U15G     58.4 6th

 

4 x 300

U15G     3.07.3 2nd

U15B     2.48.2 1st

This entry was posted in Current News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.