Youth Development League – UAG – 24 July – Walton

 
 
Well done all
 
Our last show of Walton black, yellow and red vests were a small but efficient team of 15 and 3 Reigate Priory athletes at Stompond Lane
 
But between them they managed to get 11 new personal bests !
 
It was a day of all hands on deck for our last Stompond Lane match so thank you to all those parents, coaches and officials who helped set up, pack away and support throughout the day
 
The weather was beautiful and the sun shone down to light up the way to the finish line
 
There were personal bests on the track for Calum Beauchamp X 2, Rory O’Doherty X 2, Stephan Fotso X 2, Mark Jacoby X 2 and in the field Sam Mace X 2
 
There were first places for: ladies, Darby Begley Jones, Abbie Owen, Pippa Wonders, Sia Banbury and Lucy Weir and for the gentlemen, Calum Beauchamp, Cameron Chisholm, U20 relay 4 X 400m, Jamie West, Mark Jacoby, Sam Mace X 3 and the U17 4 x 400 relay
 
Special mention to those athletes in the relays the 4 X 400m being the last on the track with a mixed U17/U20 men and women all racing at the same time
 
It was a close finish between our U17 and U20 boys with the seniors just pipping the youngsters by 0.02 seconds U20M Matt Pharaoh, Cameron Chisholm, Rory O’Doherty and Calum Beauchamp  U17M Jamie West, Isaac Mammen, Mark Jacoby and Josh Hathaway
 
Last on the track was our first womens relay team of the year in the 4 X 400m with Darby Begley Jones, Jemima Hobbs, Lucy Weir and Sia Banbury
 
So who was the last runner on the Stompond Lane site?  It was our star Hammer thrower Sia Banbury who braved the 400m relay
 
When the track events finished the field quietly carried on and in the U17 Mens Discus Sam Mace the very last thrower achieved three PB’s times in a row to finish on 45.58m
 
Making Sam Mace the very last competing athlete at Stompond Lane (unless it all changes with Waterside Drive)
 
The season has been a quiet one with such small numbers but we still managed to finish fourth out of six and as we are in the lowest league we will not be going either up or down
 
Thank you to all our parents and athletes who have provided excellent support throughout the season for the Walton/Reigate Priory Composite team
 
Special thank you to Jack Rutherford and Chris West for sorting out the declarations and results
 
Thanks also to Debbie Singleton our field referee, all our officials; Ivan Barrett, Tracy West, Elaine Pharaoh, Karen Hubbard, Robbie Prance, Stuart Mace and Sophie Mace also thanks to Dave Moles, Chris de Mauny, Ray Mustoe, Peter Allinson, Jon Ladley, Richard Drew to name but a few on the track
 
Thank you to our Reigate Priory three Isabel Hornung, Abbie Owen and Pippa Wonders
 
Big thanks to all our coaches and special mention to Andrew Kennard Coach of the Day once again
 
Looking forward to next season with many new athletes moving up into the U17 and saying goodbye to some of our U20 athletes
 
And the best was yet to come …… thank you Jo Locker for organising a super evening BBQ  anyone for a burger?
 
All the very best to all for a successful winter training ready to take on next seasons teams
This entry was posted in News Archive, Results Archive. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.