YDL UAG Match 1 – Report

Walton’s first match of the season for the U17 and U20 athletes at the blue track of Dartford was a great day of PBs and other super performances.
 
We had a few new athletes to the Upper League who made a very smooth transition indeed.  With 13 New Personal Bests or Equalling Personal Bests throughout the day Walton were there to make a mark (even if it was a small one!)
 
The team of 6 U17/U20 Women held their own against the men with Clara Sawicki achieving 2 new PBs in the 300m Hurdles and moving up to the U20 Women’s 400m and Tait Jones in the 200m.
 
We also had wins from the Women: Sia Banbury in the Hammer, Charlotte Vaughan in the 1500m, Tait Jones in the Discus, Sophie Mace in the Hammer, Shot and Discus.
 
For the first time we had a ladies relay team too! Charlotte Vaughan, Darby Begley-Jones, Clara Sawicki and Tait Jones all ran in the 4 X 100m in 56.30 sec and came a creditable 4th.
 
Then comes the boys – not to be outdone but then there were a lot more of them.  We had 8 New Personal Bests, 2 Equal Personal Bests and an Outdoor Best to be different.
 
 U17 Men new PBs for Josef Hubbard in the 400m Hurdles, Oliver Coppellotti in the 800m, Sam Mace in the Discus, outdoor PB in Shot and Ben Marks with a huge new PB on his 3rd 3000m –  knocking nearly 24 seconds off!
 
There were U17 Mens wins for Michael Cottrill in the 800m B, Ben Marks in the 3000m and Sam Mace in the Hammer, Shot and Discus.
 
Our U20 Men: Calum Beauchamp ran a PB in the 200m, Charlie Feinson ran a PB in the 400m, Jamie West ran two PBs in both the 200m and 400m and Mark Jacoby equalled his PBs in both the 200m and 400m.
 
The U20 Men wins were Calum Beauchamp in the 400m Hurdles and Isaac Mammen in the 1500m B.
 
With superb performances in the relay teams, the U17 Mens 4 X 100m team of Sam Bishop, Sam Mace, Oliver Coppellotti and Josef Hubbard achieved a fantastic time of 48.9 and came 3rd. 
 
The U17 Mens 4 X 400m team of Oliver Coppellotti, Michael Cottrill, Sam Bishop and Ben Marks won in 3.5490. 
 
The U20 Men 4 X 100m team of Calum Beauchamp, Charlie Feinson, Mark Jacoby and Jamie West came 5th in 50.30.
 
The U20 Mens 4 X 400m team of Cameron Chisholm, Charlie Feinson, Matthew Pharaoh and Jamie West came 3rd in 3.44.40.
 
 
 NEW CLUB RECORDS:    U17 Women Charlotte Vaughan 300m in 43.90 and the 1500m in 4.58.8 ,    U17 Men Ben Marks in the 3,000m with a time of 9.17.2  and U17 Men Sam Mace in the Discus with 46.69m
 
 
Athletes of the match : Charlotte Vaughan for a win in the 1500m and two new U17 Women Club Records in the 300m and 1500m.       Sam Mace for three wins in Hammer Shot and Discus and a new PB and U17 Men Club Record in the Discus.
 
 
Also a very big ‘Thank you’ to all our wonderful officials :  Jack Rutherford, Debbie Singleton, Karen Hubbard, Marie Marks, Sarah Sawicki, Elaine Pharaoh, Stuart Mace and parent helpers too (Ian Beauchamp and Chris West).
 
Our coach of the day award goes to Andrew Kennard with a close second to Ben Kennard.
 
 
Thank you and well done also to all our parents and athletes. Also wishing Ben Fitzpatrick a speedy recovery ready for the next match and thank you to Sam Bishop for stepping in to fill the 4 X 400m relay team.
 
 
Our next match is 28th May at Croydon.  We were 6th out of seven on this occasion lets gets those events filled next time and move on up the table.
 
Full results will be up on the Power of 10 website
 
 
Sabrina Mace – YDL UAG Team Manager
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
This entry was posted in Club Records, Current News, Current Results. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.