YDL UAG MATCH 2 Report

Match Report: UKYDL, Croydon 28th May
 
3 NEW CLUB RECORDS ON THE TRACK AND IN THE FIELD
 
The Walton team made the trek across the tram lines to Croydon where the weather appeared to be deceptively nice.  
Later that same beautifully sunny day the heavens opened just as the U17 Boys Relay team were left standing in the pouring rain to be cruelly disqualified.
 
A trip worth making, however, with 12 New Personal Bests and 3 New Club Records.
 
Our U17 Women’s team had an eventful day with Phoebe Schofield making her first appearance in the league and a return from injury for Nicola Bell.  
 
On the Track we had wins from: Charlotte Vaughan – 800m and Clara Sawicki – 300m Hurdles.  
 
In the Field we had wins from: Tait Jones – Discus, Sia Banbury – Hammer and Nicola Bell – Javelin and Hammer B.
 
Phoebe Schofield set a new PB in the 80m Hurdles.
 
The 4 x 300m Relay team of Rachel Pharaoh, Clara Sawicki, Darby Begley-Jones and Charlotte Vaughan came in 3rd.
 
Sophie Mace was not left alone in the U20 Women with Charlotte Vaughan and Darby Begley-Jones wearing their second set of numbers for the day moving up to both compete in the 400m to both earn New Personal Bests and more.
 
Charlotte Vaughan and Darby Begley-Jones both broke the Club Record for the 400m (U17 Women) with Charlotte now the New Record Holder
 
In the U20 Women Sophie Mace had wins in Hammer, Discus and Shot.
 
Our U17 Men were not going to let the ladies take all the glory or be the only ones with New Club Records.  Making a first appearance in the league was Ben Fitzpatrick and Ben Marks running his first ever Steeplechase race in the pouring rain just to add to the wet feet guaranteed (more to follow).
 
There were wins for: Michael Cottrill – 1500m B, Tom Cursons – 100m Hurdles and 400m Hurdles, Sam Mace – Hammer, Discus and Shot and Ben Marks – 1500m Steeplechase.
 
We had New Personal Bests for our Hurdlers in all of their races so well done Josef Hubbard and Tom Cursons in the 100m and 400m Hurdles.
 
There were New Personal Bests and more for Sam Mace and Ben Marks.
 
Ben Marks broke the U17 Men Club Record for the 1500m Steeplechase and Sam Mace extended his Hammer Record
 
The relay team were left soaking in the rain before being disqualified in disputed circumstances, however, the points lost would not have affected the overall score.
 
In the U20 Men we had wins for: Isaac Mammen – 800m B, Matthew Pharaoh – 1500m A , Cameron Chisholm – 1500m B and Calum Beauchamp – 400m Hurdles.
 
There were New Personal Bests  for: Jamie West – 200m and Discus and Charlie Feinson – 800m.
 
Our 4 x 100m Relay Team of Calum Beauchamp, Charlie Feinson, Mark Jacoby and Jamie West came 5th.
 
The last race of the day featured our U20 Men in the 4 x 400m Cameron Chisholm taking the lead, Isaac Mammen, Matthew Pharaoh and Calum Beauchamp finished 3rd.
 
Overall we finished 4th out of seven teams so a big pat on the back and thank you to all athletes and parents.
 
Our team of Officials were led by our ‘Coach of the Day’ Andrew Kennard on the High Jump and Triple Jump.  Also officiating; Karen Hubbard, Sarah Sawicki, Marie Marks, Elaine Pharaoh and Ian Beauchamp. Thank you to all.
 
 
Athletes of the match: 
 
Charlotte Vaughan for a New Club Record in the 400m
 
Tom Cursons and Josef Hubbard for PB’s in 100m Hurdles and 400m Hurdles
 
 
Our next match is at Lewes on Sunday 25th June
 
Sabrina Mace – YDL UAG Team Manager
This entry was posted in Club Records, Current News, Current Results. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.