All posts by waltonathleticclub

South of England Age Group Championships

Cedelle Agyei-Kyem continues her outstanding season on the track with gold over 400metres at the South of England Champs in Ashford, Kent.

Running from lane 3 in blustery conditions, Cedelle ran a very controlled race and timed her victory to perfection, clocking 57:41 and in the process successfully defended her title.

Sister Jeslyn was also in the race, and came agonisingly close to a medal, but finished just outside in 4th place, but was rewarded for her efforts with a new pb of 58:43.

In the under 17 men’s 1500 steeplechase Ross Hurst, having his first season over the barriers took a well deserved silver medal. Having to do the majority of the work Ross just got over taken in the last 200 metres, but he has another year in the age group.

The under 15 girls 300 saw Walton with two representatives in the final, both first year in the age group and both competed admiringly against tough opposition. Annalise Agyei-Kyem came 4th (42:84) and Emma Fisher 5th (43:42).

Other to make the trip down to Ashford, Hayden Evans 39:61 and Jacob Gelona 43:5 U15 300, Chris Vaughan 2:14:90 U15 800, Jack Gemmell 2:07:03 U17 800, Joseph Daws-Twilley 4:29:22 U17 1500 and Rueben Leyland 63:20 U17 400H.

Congratulations to all the Walton athletes on their amazing performances and good luck to those competing in the forthcoming National Champs in Bedford.

International Results

Philip Kastner U20 men was selected to represent England in the Home Countries Combined Events International at Manchester on 3-4th August.

Philip came second with 6361 points in the U20 men’s decathlon with PBs in both the 110m hurdles 14.62 sec and Pole Vault 3.57m.

Well done Philip!

Sam Mace competing at the International Throws Meet in Leiria, Portugal, wore his England vest with pride to take the Silver medal, in his second U20 International competition (adding to the medals he won at the UK School Games and the SIAB Schools International whilst an U17).

Sam threw the Senior weight on his first day coming a creditable 10th in the Elite mens competition with the UK ranked 2nd and 3rd Senior Athletes also competing in the Hammer.

The second day Sam threw his own age group weight to come 2nd and earned the Silver medal in a field of 10 international athletes.

Hayley and Clare are British Masters Champs!

Two golds, a silver and a bronze at British Championships

It was a great weekend of performances at the Alexander Stadium for five of our athletes in the British Masters Championships.

Hayley Cargill, returning after a long break, scorched round her final lap in the 800 to take the W35 title in 2:25.07 off a first lap pace that would have looked casual in a 1500.

Clare Ridd matched this with a 1.55m PB  to take the W35 High Jump title, improving her masters record and inching ever closer to the overall club record.

Joe Eastwood showed his consistency and class in the M65 javelin, throwing 31.47m to take silver in this event.

Martin Willis fought his way around a 3000m steeplechase to collect a well deserved bronze medal, as well as throwing 8.06m in the shot put for 6th place.

Debbie Singleton was also in action, competing in the W60 heavy hammer and hammer throws, coming 6th in both events including a PB of 9.48 in the heavy.

Congratulations to all on an exceptional weekend’s work!

Taylor on Point at U13 Intercounties

Congratulations to one of Walton youngest members 11 year old Xavier Taylor on earning his first Surrey vest, competing in the Derek Crookes Under 13 Inter Counties at Kingston on Saturday.
Xavier competed in the B string Long Jump, jumping a new PB of 4.51 for 6th place, he also anchored the Surrey boys 4×100 relay team.
Well done to Xavier, a bright future awaits!