Category Archives: Current News

Ebbisham League at Coulsdon 13th June

 

Well done everyone excellent performances and fantastic team spirit together helped us come 4th
 
The day started a bit drizzly but the PB’s and excellent performances poured 
 
Very special thank you to all our officials led by Andrew Kennard ; Marie Marks, Stuart Mace and Sophie Mace and all parents helpers too
and to our Coach of the Day Andrew Kennard who had to juggle and be everywhere
 
Next match is at Walton on Sunday 12th July 
  
U11
 
75m  
11.5             Christopher Vaughan
 
600
2.02             Christopher Vaughan
2.06.8          Thomas Rowland
 
LJ      
 
3.61            Christopher Vaughan
3.25            Thomas Rowland
 
 
U13
 
Hurd
 
14.5            Sam Rowe
 
100m
 
14.3            Sam Rowe
15.5            Freddy Nicholls
16.2            Ben Rarawa
 
200m
 
29.0           Josh Cowie
30.9           Daniel Horsey
31.6           Nat Woolagan
34.0           Nick Thomas
34.6           Ben Rarawa
 
800m
 
2.37.0        Daniel Horsey
2.38.7        Nat Woolagan
3.04.7        Freddy Nicholls
 
1500m
 
5.15.8        Jack Gemmell
 
Long Jump
 
4.09           Anthony Robins-Kent
3.89           Josh Cowie
 
High Jump
 
1.20           Josh Cowie
 
Javelin
17.99        Jack Gemmell
 
 
U15
 
 
Hurd
 
13.1           Josef Hubbard
14.5           Tom Cursons
 
100m
 
 
12.2           Sam Bishop
13.5           Conor Martin
 
200m
 
25.4           Josh Hathaway
26.7           Connor Maloney
27.8           Tom Cursons
29.4           Josh Taylor
30.8           Michael Cottrill
 
800m
 
2.33.8         Edward Dawson
2.34.6         Josh Taylor
 
1500m
 
4.59.5          Ben Marks
5.03.8          Charlie Woodman
5.15.6          Michael Cottrill
 
Long Jump
 
5.33            Sam Bishop
4.64            Conor Martin
3.26            Jasper Giles
 
Shot
 
12.84         Sam Mace
7.40           Sam Bishop
4.86           Tor Heron-Brett
 
Discus
 
41.62         Sam Mace
22.03         Tom Cursons

Rosenheim League at Walton 3rd June

Results from last nights match

 

thanks to all who helped.

ROSENHEIM LEAGUE WESTERN DIVISION
Match Two Walton June 3rd 2015 Results
Teams Men
1 Walton 49 5
2 St Mary’s Richmond 48 4
3 Kingston & Polytechnic 30 3
4 Epsom & Ewell 21 2
5 British Airways 20 1
Teams Women
1Kingston & Polytechnic 42 5.0
2. Epsom & Ewell 37 4.0
3 St Mary’s Richmond 18 3
4 Walton 15 2
League Positions after 2 matches
Men
1 Walton 82 9
2 Kingston & Polytechnic 85 8
3 St Mary’s Richmond 76 7
4 British Airways 44 3
5 Epsom & Ewell 35 3
Women
1 Kingston & Polytechnic 90 10
2 Epsom & Ewell 80 8
3 St Marys Richmond 44 5
4 Walton 29 5
100m Men
1 S Channon m35 Walton 11.5
2 J Whinney SMR 12.4
3. S Ahmed K&P 12.6
4.D Treherne BA 12.8
5. R Shepherd m55 E&E 13.2
100m men n/s race 1
1. L bushell u17 Walton 12.4
2. B Ahmet K&P 12.4
3. V Ramsey m40 Ranelagh 13.4
4. C Ness m40 Walton 14.0
100m men n/s race 2
1. M Wettach u20 Walton 13.0
2. N Jennings SMR 13.1
3. M Jacoby u17 Walton 13.2
4. C riordan m65 K&P 16.4
100m Women
1. F De Mauny Walton 14.0
2. C Parmenter SMR 14.6
3. N Sacre K&P 14.9
4. H Maguire w35 E&E 15.5
100m women n/s
1. L Bartlett w35 Walton 13.6
2. A Wroth Walton 14.3
3. K Nagalingham SMR 15.5
4. R Aylett w60 Walton 17.2
200m Men
1. S Channon m35 Walton 23.6
2. J Whinney SMR 25.2
3. S Ahmed K&P 26.6
4. D Wolff E&E 27.2
5. E Giles m65 BA 34.6
200m Men n/s
1. B Richardson Walton 23.4
2. B Ahmet K&P 25.9
3. M Wettach u20 Walton 26.2
4. L Bushell u17 Walton 26.5
5. M Jacoby u17 Walton 17.0
6. C Riordan m65 K&P 33.5
200m women
1. F De Mauny Walton 28.6
2. N Lenane E&E 29.0
3. N Sacre K&P 31.2
4 K Nagalingham SMR 32.7
200m women n/s
1. L Bartlett w35 Walton 28.3
2. A Wroth Walton 30.0
3. H Eve w35 Woking 31.5
4. R Aylett w60 Walton 36.7
400m Men
1. A Lomax u20 Walton 52.3
2. D Wolff E&E 59.0
3. S Ahmed K&P 61.3
4. A Richardson SMR 61.9
5. E Giles m65 BA 82.4
400m Men n/s race 1
1. C Beauchamp u17 Walton 54.2
2. M Norman u23 ?Walton 55.3
3. F Mcallister u17 Walton 55.9
4 R Prance u20 Walton0 56.9
5. J Lee u20 Walton 59.6
400m Men n/s race 2
1. M Reed Walton 56.2
2. D Kennard Walton 58.8
3. A Watts u20 Walton 58.8
3. C Ness m40 Walton 60.5
4. C Breakspear Walton 61.6
Womens 400m
1. F De Mauny Walton 60.6
2. N Lenane E&E 61.3
3. R keele K&P 65.4
4. K Brook SMR 67.8
Womens 400m n/s
1. L Darcy K&P 64.6
2. Jo Butcher Walton 69.0
3. R Aylett w60 Walton 87.0
4. C Mason E&E 90.0
800m Mixed
1. A Jackson SMR 2.11.7
2. L Mann u17 Walton 2.13.5
3. I Mammen u17 Walton n/s 2.23.7
4. G Rushmer m50 BA 2.42.5
5. M Secconi E&E (w) 2.44.7
6. M Edwards K&P 2.46.0
7. J Brown m65 Woking 2.47.1
8. L Rrichardson K&P (w) 2.47.4
9. G Smith m60 E&E 3.09.2
1500m Mixed
1. A Fair SMR 4.31.3
2. C Feinson u17 Walton 4.42.1
3. A Jacoby u17 Walton n/s 5.17.1
4. B Arbury m50 E&E 5.34.3
5. M Seccioni E&E (w) 5.36.2
6. N Frediani M55 BA 6.32.0
7. A Davidson m65 Liss Runners 6.35.7
8. C Mason E&E (w) n/s 6.37.1
9. H Lester K&P (w) 7.36.3
3000m Mixed
1. A Jackson SMR 9.37.0
2. D Johnson m45 E&E 10.52.9
3. E Hunter u20 Walton 11.25.2
4. H Maguire w35 E&E (w) 11.49.0
5. G Rushmer m50 BA 11.49.8
6. J Brown m65 Woking 11.55.3
7. M Evans m40 Elmbridge RR 12.08.1
8. V Caulfield w50 E&E (w) n/s 12.27.9
9. G Smith m60 E&E n/s 12.42.6
10. L Richardson K&P 12.47.6
2000m Steeplechase Men
1. M Pharaoh u20 Walton 7.23.2
2. D Johnson m45 E&E 7.31.0
3. C Chisholm u17 Walton n/s 7.52.8
4. E Hunter u20 Walton n/s 8.05.2
2000m Steeplechase Women
1. N Atkins K&P 10.07.8
4 x 200m Men
1 Walton 1.42.1
2. SMR 1.45.3
3. K&P 1.54.7
4. BA 2.09.4
4 x 200m Women
1. E&E 2.16.6
2. K&P 2.44.5
High Jump women
1. H Lester K&P 1.00
High Jump Men
1. J Whinney SMR 1.80
2. B Ahmet K&P 1.70
3= H McCulloch SMR n/s 1.60
3= M Norman Walton n/s 1.60
5. B Kennard Walton 1.55
6. P Derrian SMR n/s 1.50
7. A Rchardson SMR n/s 1.45
8. N Jennings SMR n/s 1.45
9. S Hillier BA 1.00
Long jump Women
1. C Parmenter SMR 4.38
2. H Maguire w35 E&E 3.49
3. N Sacre K&P 2.70
Long Jump Men
1. J Whinney SMR 5.91
2. B Ahmet K&P 5.20
3. V Ramsey Ranelagh Ranelagh n/s 5.18
4. H McCulloch SMR n/s 5.03
5. A Richardson SMR n/s 5.02
6. M Norman Walton 4.80
7. A Wheble K&P n/s 4.57
8. D Treherne BA 4.45
9. N Jennings SMR n/s 4.44
10. J Lee u20 Walton n/s 4.32
11.M May m50 K&P n/s 2.70
Javelin Women
1. C Permenter E&E 24.37
2. L Darcy u20 K&P 23.13
3. S Lay w55 E&E n/s 9.34
Javeloin Men
1. H McCulloch SMR 45.34
2. B Jongejan m40 walton 41.69
3. A Wheble K&P 41.01
4. I Frankish E&E 38.56
5. N Jennings SMR n/s 34.78
6. P Derrian SMR n/s 33.69
7. B Ahmet K&P n/s 33.11
8. C Ness m40 Walton N/s 25.42
9. S Hillier m60 BA 19.81
600g
1. J Eastwood m60 Walton n/s 33.22
2. N Frediani m60 BA 19.54
Discus Men
1 C Dack K&P n/s 41.87
2. A wheble K&P 38.78
3. P Derrian SMR 36.41
4. A Richardson SMR n/s 32.36
5. B Jongejan m40 Walton 30.88
6. N Jennings SMR n/s 29.68
7. B Ahmet K&P n/s 25.75
8. S Hillier BA 18.41
1 Kg
1 J Eastwood m65 Walton n/s 27.52
2. R roach m65 Walton n/s 24.70
3. K Burnett m75 Striders od Croydon 16.95

Surrey Championships at Kingston 23rd and 24th May

Walton AC athletes had an excellent Surrey Championships this year with the best ever club result of 17 Surrey titles, 11 silver and 8 bronze medals and a large number of finalists.

Congratulations to the 52 athletes who competed and to their coaches.

U13 Girls.

There were two Surrey titles for Jasmine De La Touche, with wins in the shot and discus. Jasmine threw pb’s in both events, 8.93 and 25.18. she also came 4th in the javelin and ran pb’s of 14.01 and 29.88 in the heats of the 100 & 200. Emma Horsey came 2nd in her heat of the 70m hurdles, then came 5th in the final with a pb of 13.36. Emma also ran 14.32 in the 100m.

U15 Girls.

We won an amazing total of nine medals in the age group. It’s hard to say which was the most impressive event but probably the discus where Walton won all three medals. 1st was Tait Jones with 30.60, 2nd and 3rd were Nicola Bell and Leah Smith with pb’s of 28.71 and 22.38 respectively.

Nicola won the shot with a pb of 10.05 and was 2nd in the javelin with 34.70. In the hammer there was a win for Sia Banbury in 37.79, Nicola was 3rd with 32.28 and Leah 5th with 29.26, all three girls threw personal bests.

Tait improved her club record to 2.50 in winning the pole vault.

In the 800m five Walton athletes set new personal bests in the heats or the finals. We had three finalists, Darby Begley-Jones was 4th Charlotte Vaughan 5th and Tiggy Tymens 8th. Their pb’s now stand at 2.21.49, 2.21.9 and 2.27.5 and they are 1st, 2nd and 5th on the club all time ranking lists. In the heats Rachel Pharaoh and Clara Sawicki set new pb’s of 2.32.5 and 2.36.8.

Hollie Heapes came equal 5th in the high jump with 1.45 and Dana Frankland set a pb of 4.45 to finish 9th in the long jump.

Hollie and Dana both qualified for the 100m semi finals where  Hollie came 4th in 13.24 and Dana was 7th in 13.74 (13.70 in the heats)

Under 17 women.

Sophie Mace set a new CBP and Surrey record of 53.54 in winning the hammer. Sophie also won the discus with 42.94.

Millie Thorpe won the 300m hurdles in a pb of 47.37 and came second in the 80m hurdles in another pb of 12.38. Both performances put her 3rd on the clubs all time rankings.

Ellie Hopkins came 6th in the long jump with 4.13.

Senior Women.

Some more great results across a range of events, with eleven medals.

Carla Letheby won the javelin with 32.95. In the discus Carla came 3rd with 39.07 and Sinead O’Brien was 4th with 31.90. In the hammer Carla and Sinead were 2nd and 3rd with 43.55 and 36.78 and in the shot they were again 2nd and 3rd, with 10.59 & 8.91.

In the 200m Lizzie Amos and Susie McLoughlin came 4th and 5th in 26.52 & 26.55 (27.37 & 26.52 in the heats). In the 400m Lizzie came 4th in 58.96, Susie had run 58.53 in the heats but pulled up in the final.

Tina Howell came 3rd in the triple jump with 9.79.

There was more success in the distance races. In the 800m Fiona De Mauny led from start to finish to win in a new pb of 2.13.30. In the 1500m Jo Locker led from start to finish to win in 4.45.06 with Fiona 2nd in 4.47.27. In the 3000m Fiona came 2nd with another new pb of 10.21.67.

Under 13 Boys

There were no medals in the age group buts lots of pb’s. Best placings were Sam Rowe, 4th in the 75m hurdles  in 14.17 and Enrique Villa-Abrille 4th in the javelin with 23.73, both were pb’s.

Josh Cowie threw a pb of 6.30 for 8th place in the shot and equalled his best of 1.20 in the high jump.

There were pb’s in the heats of the 800m for Jack Gemmell and Daniel Horsey 2.33.46 and 2.36.82.

Sam ran 14.45 in the heats of the 100m and Jack threw the javelin 17.82.

Daniel ran a pb in the 200m of 29.37.

Under 15 Boys.

There were championship best performances from Sam Mace in the hammer 55.51 and discus 43.41. Both were pb’s and club records. Sam won the javelin with a pb of 42.97 and was 2nd in the shot with 12.33. Tom Cursons was 6th in the discus, 19.49

Another club record was set in the high jump where Joe Hubbard won with 1.74. Edward Dawson was 8th equalling his best of 1.45. Joe also came 5th in the 80m hurdles in a pb of 13.02

In the long jump there was a silver medal for Sam Bishop with 5.35 and 8th place for Joe Hubbard with 4.69, both jumps were pb’s. Sam came 7th in the 100m final in 12.49, having set a pb of 12.31 in his heat.

Charlie Woodman won a bronze medal in the 3000m, running a pb of 10.27.17.

In the 300m Josh Hathaway came 5th in 40.01, having run a pb of 39.15 in the heats. Ed Dawson ran 44.68 in his heat. In the 200m Josh ran another pb of 25.06, just missing a place in the final.

In the 800m there were pb’s for Ben Marks in 2.25.11 and Michael Cottrill in 2.28.75. Ben also set a pb of 22.93 in the javelin.

Under 17 Men.

Calum Beauchamp led the way with a win in the 400m hurdles in 59.72.

Joe O’Connor set a 200m pb of 23.25 in his heat and improved it to 23.17 coming 6th in the final. He also ran 11.66 in the 100m

Charlie Feinson came 8th in the 800m final having set a pb of 2.08.42 in the heats.

Jake Wakeling ran 5.12.42 for 1500m and in the heats of the 400m there were pb’s for Cameron Chisholm 57.21, Rory O’Doherty 58.05, Isaac Mammen 59.91 and Kieron Allinson ran 60.30.

Under 20 Men.

No medals but two good pb’s. Andy Lomax ran 51.78 for 400m and Matt Pharaoh ran 2.08.58 for 800m.

Senior Men.

Three Walton athletes won medals.

There were silver medals for Hugo Fleming in the 800m with 1.56.01 and Martin Norman in the high jump 1.60. Martin also came 4th in the 400m hurdles with 64.02

Curtis Knight won a bronze medal in the hammer with a pb of 43.62, Rob Smith came 4th with 39.89. Curtis finished 5th in the discus with 34.42.

Matt Reed set a new 1500m pb, coming 5th in 4.18.61.

 

 

 

:p>

 

 

 

 

 

YDL upper age group match at Bexley 16th May

Walton AC’s second match took us to Bexley and provided plenty of outstanding performances and PB’s.

Sophie Mace – 12.39m U17W Shot, 51.64m U17W Hammer (PB, Club, and Surrey Record), and 44.20m U17W Discus (SB)

Charlie Feinson – 4.22m U17M Long Jump (PB), 56.3 U17M 400m (PB), and 9.08m U17M Triple Jump (PB)

Calum Beauchamp – 59.0 U17M 400m Hurdles (PB), 55.7 U17M 400m

Adam Watts – 4:32.1 U20M 1500m (PB)

Lewis Mann – 4:37.3 U17M 1500m (PB)

Matthew Pharaoh – 4:37.6 U20M 1500m (PB), 58.0 U20M 400m (PB)

Cameron Chisholm – 4:58.1 U17M 1500m (PB)

Joe O’Connor – 11.4 U17M 100m (PB), 23.4 U17M 200m (PB) 23.55m U17M Javelin (PB)

Liam Bushall – 12.1 U17M 100m (PB), 25.6 U17M 200m (PB), 7.50m U17M Shot (PB)

Lucy Weir – 12.7 U20W 100m (PB), 28.1 U20W 200m, 4.86m U20W Long Jump

Andrew Lomax – 52.0 U20M 400m (PB)

Jake Wakeling – 11:21.3 U17M 3000m

Isaac Mammen – 2:21.3 U17M 800m (PB)

Kieran Allinson – 2:21.3 U17M 800m (PB), 18.09 U17M Discus (PB)

The U17M 4x100m team maintained their dominance with an improved time of 49.0 winning the event. The U17M 4x400m team also won their event, picking up a time of 3:53.6 – beating the opposition by a second.

The Team came a solid 4th place, keeping us at 4th in the League out of the 8 teams overall.

Special thanks again to the Maces, Andrew, and Sharon for assisting with the officiating.

Lily B League at Guildford 17th May

Well done to all of those who competed at Guildford Sunday 17th May.  Due to forthcoming Surrey Championship we only had a small team competing and still managed to come 5th!

There were some fantastic performances none the less.  Performance of the day has to go to Caitlin Paul who listened to her coach/concentrated on her 3 strides and took 2 seconds off her 70mH and athlete of the match Emma Horsey – who was most upset with her 200m not realising that she’d just managed 3 PBS in her events – you can’t ask for anything more.

Special thanks to Angela Horsey and Rose Cunliffe for team managing on the day – you both did a fantastic job and Jack and Debbie for covering our officiating duties.

 

U11s

Sian Popham (Yr 4)          75m 12.5, 150m 25.5

Poppy Huxtable (Yr 4)     75m 12.5, 150m 25.8, LJ 2.93

Lauren Forrest                  75m 12.0 (PB), 600m 2.15.5

Tea McBean                      75m 12.2 (PB),  600m 2.20.4 (PB) LJ 2.88

Rebecca Cottrill                75m 14.2 (Equal PB), LJ 2.0m, 600m 2.29.2

Charlotte Maxwell           75m 12.3, 150m 24.7

Jasmine Findlay                600m 2.08.7, LJ 2.04m

U13

Emma Horsey                    70MHurdles 13.4 (PB, Surrey Ranking, Grade 4) 2A

                                            100m 14.4 (PB, Surrey Ranking, Grade 4) 2B

                                            200m 29.3 (PB, Surrey Ranking, Grade 3) 4A

 

Jasmine de la Touche      100m 14.4 (Surrey Ranking, Grade 4) 5A

                                            Long Jump 3.78 (Surrey Ranking) 3A

                                            Javelin 20.67 (Surrey Ranking) 1A

Caitlin Paul                        70M Hurdles 13.1 (PB, Surrey Ranking, Grade 4) 1B

                                            100m 15.0 (Surrey Ranking), Long Jump 3.16m (non scoring)

Maya Lurie                        100m 15.5 (PB), LJ 3.23m (non scoring)

Sophie Cunliffe                 100m 15.2, Long Jump 3.02 (non scoring)

Imogen Burton                 800m 2.39.6 (Surrey Ranking/Grade 4) 3A

Zoe Grimes                        1500m 5.47.5 (Surrey Ranking) 4A

Georgina Russell              Shot Putt 5.58m 3A, 100m 14.9 (Surrey Ranking), Long Jump 3.14m (PB) (ns)

Alex Beauchamp              100m 14.8 (Surrey Ranking), 200m 29.6 (Surrey Ranking/Grade 4) 3B

Hannah Cooper                200m 29.8 (Surrey Ranking, Grade 4), Long Jump 3.35m

U15 Girls

Nicole Cowley                   100m 13.6 (PB, Surrey Ranking) 4A, Long Jump 4.30m (PB, Surrey Ranking) 2A

Tait Jones                           PV 2.40m (PB, CLUB RECORD) 1A

U17 Girls

Ellie Hopkins                      80mH 15.5 4A, 300mH 59.3 (Surrey Ranking) 4A, Long Jump 4.35m 1A