Category Archives: Current News

YDL Lower Age Group match 4 at Havant 18th July

 

AFD 678

Chichester 658

Walton 595

 

Congratulations to all our athletes for a fantastic real “team” effort to win the league we had to come at least third and as it was the start of the summer holidays we were missing a number of athletes – but we went out and did what we set out at the start of the season – win the YDL league for the third year running.

 

Athletes of the Match:

U15 G – Tait Jones (I know she’s my daughter) for her amazing job of double eventing at the same time in Pole Vault and Discus running between the two, changing shoes and achieving maximum points.

U15 B – Josh Hathaway and Joe Hubbard for competing in all 4 competitions and achieving PBS in all their matches.

U13G – Alex Beauchamp for her phenomenal 3 PBS 10.5 in 75m and grade 1

U13B – Emile Fowler for his fantastic PB in hurdles (more than a second) having thought he’d run a bad race!

 

Unsung heros

The whole team but specifically those athletes who have competed in all four YDL competitions this season.

U15 B: Ben Marks, Tor Heron Brett, Michael Cottrill, Josh Hathaway, Josef Hubbard

U13 B: Jack Gemmell, Daniel Horsey, Josh Cowie, Anthony Robins-Kent

U15 G: Tait Jones, Tiggy Tymens, Darby Begley-Jones, Clara Sawicki, Rachel Pharaoh, Charlotte Vaughan

U13 G: Emma Horsey, Caitlin Paul

 

Summary of Results:

U15 B

100m Josh Hathaway      4A 12.6                                 Joshua Taylor   5B 13.5 PB

200m Josh Hathaway      3A 25.0 PB G4                   Sam Bishop         3B 25.6 PB

300m Sam Bishop             4A 41.3 PB G4                    Joshua Taylor     4B 45.3 PB

800m Edward Dawson   3A 2.23.7 PB                       Joshua Taylor   3B 2.36

1500m   Ben Marks          5A 4.56.8                              Michael Cottrill 2B 5.06.8

80MH Josef Hubbard      1A 12.6 PB G3                    Tom Cursons      2B 15.1

DT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.08                 Michael Cottrill  3B 14.30 PB

HT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.48 PB                          Tor Brett-Heron1B 116.00 PB

JT            Ben Marks          4A 22.93

SP           Josef Hubbard 4A 7.23m                               Josh Hathaway 3B 6.39m PB

LJ            Sam Bishop     4A 5.05                                     Edward Dawson 3B 4.18 PB

HJ           Josef Hubbard 1A 1.70                                   Edward Dawson 4B 1.25

 

U15 Girls

100         Darby Begley-Jones 6A 14.3

200         Tiggy Tymens 6A 28.8                                     Clara Sawicki 6B 31

300         Tiggy Tymens 3B 44.8 PB G4                        Charlotte Vaughan 2B 44.6 PB G4

800         Charlotte Vaughan 1A 2.18.6 PB G1          Darby Begley-Jones 1B 2.27.1

CLUB RECORD

1500       Rachel Pharaoh 2A 5.00.1 PB G3                Clara Sawicki 1B 5.27.8 PB

75mH    Darby Begley-Jones 2A 13.0 PB G4           Tiggy Tymens 2B 13.7

DT           Tait Jones 1A 28.54                                          Leah Smith 1B 26.73 1B G2

HT           Leah Smith 2A 25.10                                        Tait Jones 2B 21.22

JT            Charlotte Vaughan 7A 11.89

SP           Leah Smith 6A 6.88                                          Rachel Pharaoh 6B 3.95

LJ            Rachel Pharaoh 8A 3.06

PV          Tait Jones 1A  2.50

 

U13 Boys

100         Ross Forrest 5A 14.0 PB G4                          Emile Fowler 14.1 2B PB

200         Josh Cowie 5A 30.3                                          Ross Forrest 3B 29.3 PB G4

800         Jack Gemmell 4A 2.36/5

1500       Daniel Horsey 4A 5.19.8

75mH    Emile Fowler 3A 14.0                                      Josh Cowie 3B 15.7

JT            Ricky Abrille-Villa 4A 22.50                            Jack Gemmell 1B 20m

SP           Ricky Abrille-Villa 2A 7.59 PB                        Josh Cowie 1B 6.17

LJ            Anthony Robins-Kent 3A 4.20                     Ross Forrest 1B 4.20

HJ           Emile Fowler 2A 1.25 PB                                Daniel Horsey 2B 1.10 PB

 

U13 G

75           Alex Beauchamp 1A 10.5 PB G1 Emma Horsey 4 10.9 PB G3

150         Alex Beauchamp 4A 20.9 PB G2 Emma Horsey 3B 21.7

70mH    Emma Horsey 2A 13.3                                    Caitlin Paul 3B 13.9

JT            Jasmine de la Touche 2A 19.76                   Georgia Russell 3B 10.37

SP           Jasmine de la Touche 1A 9.47 PB   G1      Georgia Russell 1B 6.04

HJ           Caitlin Paul 7A 1.10                                          Sophie Cunliffe 5B 1.10

LJ            Alex Beauchamp 7A 3.92                              Sophie Cunliffe 6B 3.56

 

Relays (PBs for 2015 season):

4×100

U13B     57 2nd

U13G     58.8 4th

U15B     58.4 4th

U15G     58.4 6th

 

4 x 300

U15G     3.07.3 2nd

U15B     2.48.2 1st

Congratulations to all our athletes for a fantastic real “team” effort to win the league we had to come at least third and as it was the start of the summer holidays we were missing a number of athletes – but we went out and did what we set out at the start of the season – win the YDL league for the third year running.

 

Athletes of the Match:

U15 G – Tait Jones (I know she’s my daughter) for her amazing job of double eventing at the same time in Pole Vault and Discus running between the two, changing shoes and achieving maximum points.

U15 B – Josh Hathaway and Joe Hubbard for competing in all 4 competitions and achieving PBS in all their matches.

U13G – Alex Beauchamp for her phenomenal 3 PBS 10.5 in 75m and grade 1

U13B – Emile Fowler for his fantastic PB in hurdles (more than a second) having thought he’d run a bad race!

 

Unsung heros

The whole team but specifically those athletes who have competed in all four YDL competitions this season.

U15 B: Ben Marks, Tor Heron Brett, Michael Cottrill, Josh Hathaway, Josef Hubbard

U13 B: Jack Gemmell, Daniel Horsey, Josh Cowie, Anthony Robins-Kent

U15 G: Tait Jones, Tiggy Tymens, Darby Begley-Jones, Clara Sawicki, Rachel Pharaoh, Charlotte Vaughan

U13 G: Emma Horsey, Caitlin Paul

 

Summary of Results:

U15 B

100m Josh Hathaway      4A 12.6                                 Joshua Taylor   5B 13.5 PB

200m Josh Hathaway      3A 25.0 PB G4                   Sam Bishop         3B 25.6 PB

300m Sam Bishop             4A 41.3 PB G4                    Joshua Taylor     4B 45.3 PB

800m Edward Dawson   3A 2.23.7 PB                       Joshua Taylor   3B 2.36

1500m   Ben Marks          5A 4.56.8                              Michael Cottrill 2B 5.06.8

80MH Josef Hubbard      1A 12.6 PB G3                    Tom Cursons      2B 15.1

DT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.08                 Michael Cottrill  3B 14.30 PB

HT           Tom Cursons    4A 20.48 PB                          Tor Brett-Heron1B 116.00 PB

JT            Ben Marks          4A 22.93

SP           Josef Hubbard 4A 7.23m                               Josh Hathaway 3B 6.39m PB

LJ            Sam Bishop     4A 5.05                                     Edward Dawson 3B 4.18 PB

HJ           Josef Hubbard 1A 1.70                                   Edward Dawson 4B 1.25

 

U15 Girls

100         Darby Begley-Jones 6A 14.3

200         Tiggy Tymens 6A 28.8                                     Clara Sawicki 6B 31

300         Tiggy Tymens 3B 44.8 PB G4                        Charlotte Vaughan 2B 44.6 PB G4

800         Charlotte Vaughan 1A 2.18.6 PB G1          Darby Begley-Jones 1B 2.27.1

CLUB RECORD

1500       Rachel Pharaoh 2A 5.00.1 PB G3                Clara Sawicki 1B 5.27.8 PB

75mH    Darby Begley-Jones 2A 13.0 PB G4           Tiggy Tymens 2B 13.7

DT           Tait Jones 1A 28.54                                          Leah Smith 1B 26.73 1B G2

HT           Leah Smith 2A 25.10                                        Tait Jones 2B 21.22

JT            Charlotte Vaughan 7A 11.89

SP           Leah Smith 6A 6.88                                          Rachel Pharaoh 6B 3.95

LJ            Rachel Pharaoh 8A 3.06

PV          Tait Jones 1A  2.50

 

U13 Boys

100         Ross Forrest 5A 14.0 PB G4                          Emile Fowler 14.1 2B PB

200         Josh Cowie 5A 30.3                                          Ross Forrest 3B 29.3 PB G4

800         Jack Gemmell 4A 2.36/5

1500       Daniel Horsey 4A 5.19.8

75mH    Emile Fowler 3A 14.0                                      Josh Cowie 3B 15.7

JT            Ricky Abrille-Villa 4A 22.50                            Jack Gemmell 1B 20m

SP           Ricky Abrille-Villa 2A 7.59 PB                        Josh Cowie 1B 6.17

LJ            Anthony Robins-Kent 3A 4.20                     Ross Forrest 1B 4.20

HJ           Emile Fowler 2A 1.25 PB                                Daniel Horsey 2B 1.10 PB

 

U13 G

75           Alex Beauchamp 1A 10.5 PB G1 Emma Horsey 4 10.9 PB G3

150         Alex Beauchamp 4A 20.9 PB G2 Emma Horsey 3B 21.7

70mH    Emma Horsey 2A 13.3                                    Caitlin Paul 3B 13.9

JT            Jasmine de la Touche 2A 19.76                   Georgia Russell 3B 10.37

SP           Jasmine de la Touche 1A 9.47 PB   G1      Georgia Russell 1B 6.04

HJ           Caitlin Paul 7A 1.10                                          Sophie Cunliffe 5B 1.10

LJ            Alex Beauchamp 7A 3.92                              Sophie Cunliffe 6B 3.56

 

Relays (PBs for 2015 season):

4×100

U13B     57 2nd

U13G     58.8 4th

U15B     58.4 4th

U15G     58.4 6th

 

4 x 300

U15G     3.07.3 2nd

U15B     2.48.2 1st

Ebbisham League at Walton 12th July

Well done to all an excellent turn out for Walton has resulted in us staying up in Division 1 !
 
Our last Ebbisham match of the season 
 
Once again lots of PB’s both in the field and from the track and a new club record by Joe Hubbard in the under 15 high jump – 1.75m
 
A very big thank you from myself to you all for all the help, support and superb performances you have all given through out the season
 
It is you that have got Walton AC promoted to division 1 and kept us there
 
Our officials led by Jack and Debbie, Marie Marks, Angela Horsey, Stuart Mace, Sophie Mace, Ray and Malcolm, Dave and Richard and our Coach of the Day Andrew Kennard
 
U11
75m
11.3       Jack Taylor
11.5       Christopher Vaughan
11.8       Nicholas Didaskalou
12.4       Rohan Wright
12.7       Cameron Hunter
150m
23.5       Jack Taylor
Long jump
3.66m     Jack Taylor
3.54m     Christopher Vaughan
3.20m     Nicholas Didaskalou
600m
1.57.5      Nicholas Didaskalou
1.58.6      Cameron Hunter
2.02.7      Christopher Vaughan
2.06.8      Rohan Wright
 
U13
Hurd
14.6        Sam Rowe
100m
14.6        Sam Rowe
15.2        Freddy Nicholls
200m
30.4        Josh Cowie
30.6        Daniel Horsey
800m
2.39.8      Daniel Horsey
2.40.0      Nat Woolagan
1500m
5.17.7      Jack Gemmell
Long Jump
4.16         Anthony Robins-Kent
3.89         Josh Cowie
3.23         Nat Woolagan
Javelin
19.91m     Jack Gemmell
15.47m      Anthony Robins-Kent
High Jump
1.25m        Josh Cowie
Discus
13.66         Anthony Robins-Kent
 
U15
Hurd
12.8         Josef Hubbard
15.0          Tom Cursons
100m
12.6          Sam Bishop
200m
26.2          Sam Bishop
28.7          Oliver Coppellotti
28.8          Tom Cursons
300m
44.9         Edward Dawson
46.6         Tom Cursons
800m
2.13.3       Oliver Coppellotti
2.14.4       Josh Hathaway
2.23.9        Ben Marks   
2.29.3        Michael Cottrill
2.39.5        Josh Taylor
1500m
4.59.4       Charlie Woodman
Javelin
42.08m     Sam Mace
24.38m     Ben Marks
High Jump
1.75m       Josef Hubbard        New Club record
1.45m       Edward Dawson
Shot
5.26m       Michael Cottrill
Long Jump
4.83m       Sam Bishop
U17
400m
59.2          Kieran Allinson
800m
2.05.7       Charlie Feinson
2.19.4       Isaac Mammen
2.20.4       Kieran Allinson
1500m
4.58.8        Jake Wakeling
Long Jump
5.47m        Jake Wakeling

English Schools Champions

Congratulations to our five English Schools competitors, and especially to two champions.

In the intermediate girls discus Sophie Mace came 1st with a throw of 43.61, almost five metres ahead of second place.

In the junior boys hammer Sam Mace came 1st with a pb and new club record of 57.68, winning by nearly three metres.

In the junior girls javelin Nicola Bell came 4th with a new pb and club record of 38.72, missing out on a medal by less than a metre.

Also in the junior girls Sia Banbury finished 7th in the hammer, throwing 40.51 and Tate Jones came 11th in the discus with 27.46.

Very well done to all.

 

YDL Upper Age Group at Dartford 28th June

Sunday was the team’s penultimate league match, away to Dartford. With examinations out of the way, we took our strongest team to date and this showed with the points scored and events won.

Kicking off were our men in the field, with Mathew Wettach winning the U20 mens A string Hammer, recording a PB of 15.89m, Callum Carlile came 1st in the B string with a throw of 14.28m, also a PB. Fraser McAllister completed the clean sweep, winning the U17 mens hammer with a big PB of 25.11m.

Over in the mens Long Jump; Andrew Lomax came 3rd in the U20 mens competition, hitting a 5.74m, a big improvement from when he last jumped as an U13! Charlie Feinson picked up 4th in the U17 competition, further improving his best to 4.37m.

Sophie Mace rounded off the morning’s field events by winning the shot with 12.38m.

On track we maintained our dominance in the leagues U17 400m Hurdles race, albeit this time with a completely different athlete! Euan Traynor won the race in a time of 64.2, slightly down on his season’s best, however it was only his 3rd race over hurdles this year.

Onto the 1500m mens race – Adam Watts (A) and Matthew Pharaoh (B) picked up 3rd and 2nd respectively in the U20’s, with Matthew knocking 2 seconds off his PB in the process. Walton’s U17’s put in a fine display, with Charlie Feinson and Lewis Mann winning the A and B race. Charlie took 8 seconds off his best, running 4:34.9. Lewis was .3 away from his best time this year, running 4:37.6.

Back in the field, Sophie Mace scored another maximum for the women’s hammer, throwing 51.63m.

On track next for Walton were the 100m runners. Up first was Jasper Lee and Mathew Wettach for the U20’s. Jasper clocked 12.1 in the A string and Mathew 13.1 in the B string, they came 4th and 3rd respectively. Up for the U17’s were Joe O’Connor and Liam Bushell. Joe won the A string comfortably in a time of 11.9 and Liam came 2nd with 12.6. Conditions were less than ideal with wind and rain hindering all athletes on the start line.

Back to the field, we had a seasons’ debut for Emma Heapes in the U20 womens Long Jump, securing 3rd place with 4.33m. In the Men’s Javelin, Callum Carlile threw a PB of 20.38m to come 4th and Joe O’Connor threw 17.60m coming 5th.

Next up were our 400m runners. Andrew Lomax picked up max points with a fine display over the A string U20 race with 51.4. Callum Carlile, his first race on track in a year, ran a fine opening 200m leading the B race, but fatigue and lactic acid hit hard and he came through the line tying for 2nd place with 57.3. Our U17’s enjoyed similar success, with Fraser McAllister coming 2nd in the A string race with a PB of 55.7 and Cameron Chisholm also coming 2nd with 58.1.

The Mens Shot came next, with Jasper Lee and Mathew Wettach representing the U20’s and Liam Bushell for the U17’s. Jasper came 3rd in the A string with a PB of 7.77m and Mathew picked up 2nd Place in the B string with 6.96m. Liam came 4th in the U17 with 8.00m.

Up in the field, Euan Traynor picked up 2nd place in the Triple Jump with 11.13m. Over in the Womens High Jump, Emma Heapes also came 2nd with  1.40m

Andrew Lomax, Jasper Lee, Joe O’Connor, and Liam Bushell all raced in the 200m next, Andy taking 3rd in the U20 A, Jasper 2nd in the B, Joe 1st in the A, and Liam 1st in the B. Liam ran a new PB, breaking 25 seconds for the first time with 24.9.

After the 200m races, on track came the 800m. The U20’s saw PB’s for Adam Watts (2:14.4) and Isaac Mammen (2:18.6) – Isaac competed in the older age group as opposed to the U17 race. Calum Beauchamp won the U17 race, leading from the front and taking the A string in 2:04.0, a PB. Lewis Mann won the B string, shy of his PB, with 2:13.9.

Sophie Mace rounded off her day winning the womens discus, with a throw of 43.18m.

Finishing the day with the relays, Walton’s 100m quartet of O’Connor, Bushell, McAllister, and Beauchamp continued our unbeaten streak with a best of 47.5. The U20’s weren’t as fortunate, being disqualified for not getting the baton round.

Finishing the field events were Mathew Wettach and Calum Beauchamp in the U20 and U17 Discus, both throwing PB’s (Wettach 4th and Beauchamp 3rd).

Finishing the day was the 400m relays. Only putting out an U17 team; Feinson, Mann, Beauchamp, and McAllister won the event with a best of 3:49.0 – beating one of the U20 mens teams in the process!

With the addition of superb officiating and time keeping (special thanks to our officials for coaching Athletes mid-event!) we recorded our highest point’s total this year – taking 345 points and coming 3rd place in the match.

This puts us 3rd in the league, overtaking Bexley, who have dropped down a position.

Fantastic work to all involved, next and final match is (again) at Dartford on July 26th, let us hope for a repeat (minus the rain!!)