Ebbisham League 19th April at Carshalton

A colder but luckily dry day saw Walton AC enter Division 1 and finish a very respectable third with tough competition.
 
There were lots of new faces all working together making an excellent Walton team.  Team spirit was high and performances
 
were great too.
 
Together with super teamwork coached by Andrew/Ben/Hilary/Jack and our officials Jack, Debbie, Stuart and the parents who 
 
‘mucked in’ made for a day of surprises finished with smiles of pride as Walton relay teams dashed for the line.
 
The Walton Under 15 Boys relay team being the fastest 4 X 200m we have ever had! (as far as I can go back)
 
Together the 23 strong team aged from Under 11 to Under 15 ran, jumped and threw their way through the day.
 
There were 15 PB’s with two boys topping the Surrey rankings for their age groups ( well done Josef Hubbard-High Jump and
 
Sam Mace-Discus and Javelin).  With one English Schools National Standard, well done Sam in the Discus
Relay: 1.44.7  1st        Bishop, Mace, Coppellotti and Hathaway
 
                        1st  B   Cursons, Marks, Cottrill and Dawson
 
Next match 14th June at Coulsdon
 
Well done guys, thank you keep up the great performances and team spirit.
U13 Boys
 
Hurd
16.7    Josh Cowie
 
100m
 
15.8     Daniel Horsey
15.8     Zac Beharie
 
200m
 
32.9      Jack Gemmell
 
800m
 
2.39.7    Jack Gemmell
2.48.1     Daniel Horsey
2.48.6     Zac Beharie
Long Jump
 
3.83m        Josh Cowie
3.46m        Daniel Horsey
 
Javelin
 
20.49m       Jack Gemmell
 
 
High Jump
 
1.20m         Josh Cowie
 
Shot
 
4.21m         Zac Beharie
 
 
Relay:  2.11.3  3rd   Horsey, Beharie,Gemmell and Cowie
 
 
Under 15
 
Hurd
 
13.2          Josef Hubbard
16.2          Tom Cursons
 
100m
 
12.9          Sam Mace
12.9          Sam Bishop
13.1          Josh Hathaway
 
200m
 
26.0          Josh Hathaway
26.8           Sam Bishop
28.2           Oliver Coppellotti
30.80         Michael Cottrill
 
300m
 
45.7           Edward Dawson
 
800m
 
2.17.9         Oliver Coppellotti
2.28.0         Ben Marks
2.34.7         Michael Cottrill
 
High Jump
 
1.61            Josef Hubbard
1.45            Sam Bishop
1.30            Tom Cursons
1.30            Edward Dawson
 
Javelin
 
37.50           Sam Mace
21.34           Ben Marks
 
Discus
 
39.04           Sam Mace
18.88           Tom Cursons
 
 
Relay: 1.44.7  1st        Bishop, Mace, Coppellotti and Hathaway
 
                        1st  B   Cursons, Marks, Cottrill and Dawson
This entry was posted in News Archive. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.