Youth Development League Lower Age Groups at Sutton 2nd May

Well done for the first YDL of the season we won the match by over 140 points!!!

Next match Saturday 30th May at Aldershot.

Results:

Walton     720.5 (one result to be added)
Aldershot, Farnham & District      580
Chichester     564
Woking     511
Horsham Blue Star     481.5
Sutton     377
Reigate Priory     340
Havant      198

 

The U13 Boys/U15 Boys and U15 Girls Team all came first and the U13 Girls 2nd out of all the teams competing. There were many athletes in contention for the Athlete of the Match award due to the numerous superb performances, but in the end we went for:

U15 Boy: Sam Mace – 3 x A string wins and 4 x100m win, National Standard in Hammer and Discus,Club Record in Hammer you couldn’t ask for more.

U15 Girl: Hollie Heapes – 3 personal bests, over a second in her 100m again you can’t ask for anything more than 3 personal bests very impressive.

U13 Boy: Daniel Horsey – 2 massive personal bests, over 20 seconds in his 1,500m!! and over 2 seconds in his 200m and part of the winning 4 x 100m U13 Boys Team.

U13 Girl: Imogen Burton – for her amazing 1,200m performance in her first ever competition for Walton AC and never giving up and fighting all the way to the line.

Unsung Hero/Heroine of the Match who went above and beyond the call of duty. – Clara Sawicki – who not only did an impressive 4 second PB in the non scoring 800m but stepped in with less than 30mins (having just run the 800m) to fill in for an injury in the 300m and the 4 x 300m relay team.

A huge congratulations to all of the athletes and a big thank you to the parents for supporting your children and cheering on all the other Walton AC athletes and helping out with events; the officials for their valuable contribution and additional points, the coaches (especially Andrew with his blocks, tape, tape measure, prep talks, warm downs and wine gums! – yeh I never saw one) and Sabrina for handing me the numbers/booklets and the athletes their safety pins (that’s it for the season you don’t get another programme).

U13 Girls firsts:

Jasmine de la Touche  A String Javelin

Georgia Russell B String  Shot

U13 Boys:

Ross Forrest A String Long Jump,  B String 100m

Emile Fowler B String Hurdles

Anthony Robins-Kent B String Long Jump

Josh Cowie B String Shot

4 x 100m relay Team (Sam Rowe, Emile Fowler, Ross Forrest, Daniel Horsey)

U15 Girls first places:Nicola Bell A string Javelin (English School Standard) and Shot

Leah Smith B string Hammer, Discus and Shot

Tait Jones A string Discus (National Standard), B string javelin

Anastasia Banbury A string Hammer (English School Standard)

Darby Begley-Jones A string 800m

Rachel Pharaoh B string 1,500m

U15 Boys first places:

Sam Mace A string discus (National Standard), Hammer (National Standard and Club Record) and Javelin.

Joe Hubbard A string Hurdles

Charlie Woodman A string Pole Vault

Tom Cursons B string Hurdles

4 x 100m relay team (Sam Bishop, Sam Mace, Josef Hubbard, Josh Hathaway)

4 x 300m relay team (Tom Cursons, Edward Dawson, Oliver Coppellotti, Ben Marks)

This entry was posted in Current News. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.